Taiwan Quality Remote Support

40G QSFP Transceiver Module – Single Mode

Features


  •  Compliant with major switch vendors

  •  40G Ethernet datarate

  •  Distance up to 10Km on 9/125um SMF

  •  RoHS Compliant and Lead-Free

  •  4 CWDM channels are 1271, 1291, 1311 and 1331 nm

  •  Compliant with QSFP+ MSA: SFF-8436

  •  LC connector

SPOTLIGHT

40G QSFP Transceiver Module, 4 CWDM channels are 1271, 1291, 1311 and 1331 nm, up to 10km  transmission over single mode cable.

Applications

Quick Specs

  • 4 CWDM lanes MUX/DEMUX design

  • 4 independent full-duplex channels Up to 11.2Gbps data rate per wavelength

  • 4 CWDM channels are 1271, 1291, 1311 and 1331 nm

  • Single +3.3V power supply

  • QSFP+ MSA compliant

  • Up to 10km  transmission

  • Operating case temperature: 0~70C

  • Maximum 3.5W operation power

  • RoHS compliant

  • Compliant with IEEE802.3ba

  • Compliant with QSFP+ MSA: SFF-8436

Description

  • The Quad (4-channel) Small Form-factor Pluggable (often abbreviated as QSFP or QSFP+) is a compact, hot-pluggable transceiver used for data communications applications. It interfaces a network device motherboard (for a switch, router, media converter or similar device) to a fiber optic cable. It is an industry format jointly developed and supported by many network component vendors, supporting data rates from 4x10 Gb/s. The format specification is evolving to enable higher data rates model specified here offers 40G datarate over 4 independent full-duplex channels Up to 11.2Gbps data rate per wavelength


 

  • The QSFP specification supports Ethernet, Fiber Channel, InfiniBand and SONET/SDH standards with different data rate options. QSFP+ transceivers are designed to support Serial Attached SCSI, 40G Ethernet, 20G/40G Infiniband, and other communications standards. QSFP modules increase the port-density by 3x-4x compared to SFP+ modules.


 

QSFP transceiver dimensions
Specifications

40G QSFP transceiver module general specifications








Absolute Maximum Ratings

 





































Parameter 



Symbol



Min



Max



Unit



Note



 Storage Temperature



TS



-40



85



°C



 Relative Humidity



RH



0



85



%



 Supply Voltage



Vcc



-0.5



4.0



V




 






Recommended Operating Conditions

 









































Parameter



Symbol



Min



Typ



Max



Unit



Note.


Power Supply Voltage

Vcc



3.13



3.30



3.47



V


Power Supply Current

Icc



-



-



100



mA


Case Operating Temperature

Tc



-5



-



+70



°C










Optical Characteristics































































































































































































































































Parameter



Symbol



Min.



Typical



Max



Unit



Notes



Wavelength Assignment



L0



1264.5



1271



1277.5



nm


L1 1284.5 1291 1297.5 nm
L2 1304.5 1311 1317.5 nm
L3 1324.5 1331 1337.5 nm
Transmitter

Side-mode Suppression Ratio



SMSR



30



-



-



dB



Total Average Launch Power



PT



-



-



8.3



dBm



Average Launch Power, each Lane



-7



-



2.3



dBm



Optical Modulation Amplitude, each Lane



OMA



-4



-



+3.5



dBm



Difference in Launch Power between any two Lanes (OMA)



-



-



6.5



dB



Launch Power in OMA minus Transmitter and Dispersion Penalty (TDP), each Lane



-4.8



-



dBm



TDP, each Lane



TDP



2.3



dB



Extinction Ratio



ER



3.5



-



-



dB



Relative Intensity Noise



Rin



-



-



-128



dB/Hz



12dB reflection



Optical Return Loss Tolerance



-



-



20



dB



Transmitter Reflectance



RT



-12



dB



Transmitter Eye Mask Definition {X1, X2, X3, Y1, Y2, Y3}



{0.25,0.4,0.45,0.25,0.28,0.4}



Average Launch Power OFF Transmitter, each Lane



Poff



-30



dBm


Receiver

Damage Threshold



THd



3.3



dBm



1



Average Power at Receiver Input, each Lane



-13.7



2.3



dBm



Receiver Reflectance



RR



-



-



-26



dB



Receiver Power (OMA), each Lane



-



-



3.5



dBm



Stressed Receiver Sensitivity in OMA, each Lane



-



-



-9.9



dBm



Receiver Sensitivity, each Lane



SR



-



-



-11.5



dBm



Difference in Receive Power between any two Lanes (OMA)



7.5



dB


Conditions of Stress Receiver Sensitivity Test2

Vertical Eye Closure Penalty, each Lane



1.6



dB



Stressed Eye Jitter, each Lane



0.3



UI




Notes:

  1. The receiver shall be able to tolerate, without damage, continuous exposure to a modulated optical input signal having this power level on one lane. The receiver does not have to operate correctly at this input power.

  2. Vertical eye closure penalty and stressed eye jitter are test conditions for measuring stressed receiver sensitivity. They are not characteristics of the receiver.


Electrical Characteristics

 










































































































































































Parameter



Symbol



Min.



Typical



Max



Unit



Notes


Data Rate, each Lane - 10.3125 11.2 Gbps
Power Consumption (XLPPI) - 1.5 W
Supply Current ICC 0.75 1.0 A
Control I/O Voltage, High VIH 2.0 VCC V
Control I/O Voltage, Low VIL 0 0.7 V
Inter-Channel Skew TSK 150 ps
RESETL Duration 10 us
RESETL De-assert time 100 ms
Power on time 100 ms

Transmitter (XLPPI)


Single Ended Output Voltage Tolerance -0.3 - 4 V Referred to signal common
AC Common mode Voltage Tolerance (RMS) 15 - - mV
Tx Input Diff Voltage VI 90 1600 mV
Tx Input Diff Impedance ZIN 80 100 120 W
Differential Input Return Loss See IEEE 802.3ba 86A.4.11 dB 10MHz- 11.1GHz
J2 Jitter Tolerance Jt2 0.18 UI
J9 Jitter Tolerance Jt9 0.26 UI
Data Dependent Pulse Width Shrinkage DDPWS 0.07 UI
Eye Mask Coordinates {X1, X2

Y1, Y2} 0.1,       0.31

95, 350UI

mV

Receiver (XLPPI)


Single Ended Output Voltage Tolerance1 -0.3-4VReferred to TP1  signal commonAC Common mode Voltage Tolerance (RMS) --7.5mV Termination Mismatch at 1MHz   5% Differential Output Return Loss See IEEE 802.3ba 86A.4.2.1dB10MHz- 11.1GHzCommon-mode Output Return Loss See IEEE 802.3ba 86A.4.2.2dB10MHz- 11.1GHzRx Output Diff VoltageVo 600800mV Rx Output Rise and Fall TimeTr/Tf  35ps20% to 80%J2 Jitter ToleranceJr2  0.46UI J9 Jitter ToleranceJr9  0.63UI Eye Mask Coordinates {X1, X2

 

Y1, Y2} 0.29, 0.5

150, 425UI

mV

Notes:

    1.     The single ended input voltage tolerance is the allowable range of the instantaneous input signals

Ordering Information
FB-QSFP-LR4 QSFP  transceiver module LR4 Single mode up to 10K, 40G
Accessories
FB-MC40G-3R 40G OEO Fiber OpticMedia Converter (3R)
Share

SELF STUDY BLOG

Modern networks rarely rely on pure topologies like bus, ring, or star. Most common solutions use hybrid topologies, which are combinations of features from those three.   Star-Wired Ring As it is clear from the name, star-wired ring topology has features of star and ring topologies. You can see example of this topology ...