Taiwan Quality Remote Support

1:16 Outdoor Optical Fiber Splitter Full Solution

Features


  • PLC splitter is compatible with 3 wavelength (1310/1490/1550)

  • Low insertion loss and high directivity, high quality, reliability, and performance

  • Available for : 1x16, 2x16

  • FTTH network and CATV system application

  • Suitable for SC,LC duplex adapter

  • Design to protect splitter

  • Bracket preparation that can be fixed when installing it on wall


  • Application for outdoor, IP65 grade



SPOTLIGHT

All-in-One Ready to Install outdoor waterproof 1:16 PLC optic fiber splitter full solution for your GPON/EPON applications. Includes all materials needed, just bring to site, attach to wall or pole, and serve the area

Applications


  • Widely used in FTTH access network

  • Ready to install for GPON/EPON/xPON/GEPON hardwares

  • Telecommunication Networks

  • CATV Networks

  • Data communications Networks

  • Local Area Networks 

Description

Installation instructions:


Insert small diameter cable and fix it.



Connect small diameter cable with splitter input cable by fusion splicing or mechanical splicing.



Fix the 1x8 or 1x16 splitter as below.



Connect splitter ribbon fibers with output pigtails that coated loose tube as below.



Fix the arranged output pigtails with loose tube to tray.



Lead output pigtail to the other side of the tray, and insert adaptor as below.



Pre-insert optical drop cables to outlet holes in order, then seal it by soft block.



Pre-installed field assembly connector of drop cable, then insert connector to optical adapter in order and tie it by cable tie.



Close the cover, the installation is finished.


Detailed Features

  • PLC splitter is compatible with 3 wavelength (1310/1490/1550)

  • Low insertion loss and high directivity, high quality, reliability, and performance

  • Available for : 1x16, 2x16

  • FTTH network and CATV system application

  • Suitable for SC,LC duplex adapter

  • Design to protect splitter

  • Bracket preparation that can be fixed when installing it on wall

  • Application for outdoor, IP65 grade

  • Industry Standard User Interface, be made of high impact plastic.

  • Can accommodate 1x8 & 1X16 PLC splitter.

  • Anti-UV, Ultra violet resistant and rainfall resistant.

  • Up to 16 FTTH drops.

  • Wall and pole mountable.

  • 2 inlet ports, 16 outlet ports

Specifications

1:16 Outdoor Optical Fiber Splitter Full Solution


Common PLC Splitter Specification















































Parameter



Common Specification



Wavelength Range(nm)



1260-1650



Port Wavelength Range( nm)



1310±20/1490±10/1550±25



Fiber Cable



Corning SMF-28e



Return Loss(dB)



≧50



Directivity(dB)



≧55



Max.Optical power input level(mW)



500



Operation Temperature()



-45-85



Storage Temperature()



-45-85



Port Display



Mark label



 

Individual PLC Splitter Specification


 











































Item



Optical Parameters



Wave Length Range:1260-1650nm



1x16



2x16



1



Insertion Loss



<14



<14.1



2



Uniformity



<1.1



<1.5



3



Return Loss



≧50



≧50



4



Directivity



≧55



≧55



5



PDL



≤0.3



≤0.4



Ordering Information
FB-FDB0216 All-In-One outdoor splitter solution for 1*16 PLC Splitter. Designed to protect PLC splitter. Includes enclosure, splitter (1:16), fiber optical adapters, pigtails & mounting accessories
Accessories
Share

SELF STUDY BLOG

Modern networks rarely rely on pure topologies like bus, ring, or star. Most common solutions use hybrid topologies, which are combinations of features from those three.   Star-Wired Ring As it is clear from the name, star-wired ring topology has features of star and ring topologies. You can see example of this topology ...