Taiwan Quality Remote Support

EPON SFP transceiver 1490/1310 nm module

Features


  •  Compliant with major OLT vendors

  •  1000BASE-PX20 supported

  •  Distance up to 20Km on 9/125um SMF

  •  RoHS Compliant and Lead-Free

  •  1.25 G (Gigabit Ethernet) speed

  •  Support more than 24dB dynamic range

  •  SC simplex connector

SPOTLIGHT

EPON SFP transceiver 1490/1310 nm module used in various vendors OLT - Optical Line Terminal as transceiver connected to splitters and subsequently ONU's at the CPE end.

Applications

Fiberbit EPON standard, SFP type 1000BASE-PX20 1.25 OLT tranceiver module used with any vendors OLT models, or any other standard OLT's complying to 802.3ah™-2004 1000BASE-PX20. Integrated  with  micro-opticsWDM filter for dual wavelength Tx/Rx operation at 1490/1310nm)
Quick Specs
 

  • Form Factor: SFP

  • Device Type: Transceiver module

  • Interface (Bus) Type: Plug-in module

  • Connectivity Technology: Wired

  • Application: 1000BASE-PX

  • Data Transfer Rate: 1Gbps

  • Wavelength: TX1490/RX1310nm

  • Max Distance: 20km

  • Fiber Type: SMF

  • Connector: Simplex LC

  • DDM: With DDM

  • Operating Temperature: 0~70 °C

Description
Fiberbit Ethernet Passive Optical Network (EPON) PX20 SFP/SFF OLT transceivers support 1000BASE-PX20-D for 20 km applications. The PE21143xxCx EPON SFP/SFF OLT transceivers are a family of high performance optical modules providing a symmetric 1.25 Gb/s downstream and 1.25 Gb/s upstream data link over a single fiber using a 1490 nm continuous-mode transmitter and 1310 nm burst-mode receiver. SFP package has an SC/UPC receptacle.  The transmitter section uses a 1490 nm DFB  (Distributed FeedBack) laser for superior performance and is Class 1 laser compliant. The receiver section uses a 1310 nm APD, preamplifier, and limiting post-amplifier. The receiver does not  require a reset pulse between incoming optical packets of varying signal strength.

Fiberbit EPON SFP OLT transceivers support a two wire serial interface for Digital Diagnostic Monitoring. The SFP OLT transceiver supports RSSI receive
signal strength indication
Detailed Features

  • Support IEEE 802.3ah™-2004 1000BASE-PX20 GEPON OLT side application

  • Single fiber  bi-directional  data links with symmetric

  • 1.25Gbps upstream and downstream

  • Integrated with  micro-optics WDM filter for dual wavelength Tx/Rx operation at 1490/1310nm

  • 1490nm continuous-mode transmitter with DFB laser

  • 1310nm burst-mode receiver with APD-TIA

  • Support more than 24dB dynamic range

  • Digital diagnostic interface compliant with SFF-8472 Rev 9.5

  • Digital Receiving Signal Strength Indication (RSSI)

  • Single 3.3V power supply

  • Spring-latch SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) package with SC receptacle optical interface.

  • Operating case temperature: 0~70°C

  • RoHS compliance

Specifications

EPON SFP transceiver general specification







































































Feature



Standard


Performance
Electrostatic Discharge MIL-STD-883E
(ESD) to the Electrical Pins Method 3015.7 Class 1(>500 V)
Electrostatic Discharge (ESD) to the
Duplex LC Receptacle IEC 61000-4-2 Compatible with standards
Electromagnetic FCC Part 15 Class B
Interference (EMI) EN55022 Class B (CISPR 22B) Compatible with standards
Immunity IEC 61000-4-3 Compatible with standards
FDA 21CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11 Compatible with Class I laser
Laser Eye Safety EN60950, EN (IEC) 60825-1,2 product.
Component Recognitio UL and CSA Compliant with standards
2002/95/EC 4.1&4.2
RoHS 2005/747/EC Compliant with standards note
Ordering Information
FB-SFP-PX20 EPON SFP  transceiver module PX-20, TX1490/RX1310nm
Accessories
Share

SELF STUDY BLOG

Modern networks rarely rely on pure topologies like bus, ring, or star. Most common solutions use hybrid topologies, which are combinations of features from those three.   Star-Wired Ring As it is clear from the name, star-wired ring topology has features of star and ring topologies. You can see example of this topology ...