Taiwan Quality Remote Support

40G QSFP Transceiver Module – Multi Mode SR4

Features


  •  Compliant with major switch vendors

  •  40G Ethernet datarate

  •  Distance up to 100m on OM3 multi-mode ribbon fiber

  •  RoHS Compliant and Lead-Free

  •  4 independent full-duplex channels up to 11.2Gbps data rate per channel

  •  Compliant with QSFP+ MSA: SFF-8436

  •   MTP/MPO optical connector

SPOTLIGHT

40G QSFP Transceiver Module, 4 independent full-duplex channels, up to 11.2Gbps data rate per channel on OM3 multi-mode ribbon fiber, capable of over 100m

Applications

Quick Specs

  • 4 independent full-duplex channels Up to 11.2Gbps data rate per channel

  • MTP/MPO optical connector

  • QSFP MSA compliant 

  • Digital diagnostic capabilities

  • Capable of over 100m  ransmission on OM3 multi-mode ribbon fiber

  • Single +3.3V power supply

  • Operating case temperature: 0~70C

  • Maximum 1.5W operation power

  • RoHS-6 compliant

  • Compliant with IEEE802.3ba

  • Compliant with QSFP+ MSA

  • SFF-8436


QSFP MPO front panel connector

Figure 1: QSFP MPO front connector view

 
Description

  • The Quad (4-channel) Small Form-factor Pluggable (often abbreviated as QSFP or QSFP+) is a compact, hot-pluggable transceiver used for data communications applications. It interfaces a network device motherboard (for a switch, router, media converter or similar device) to a fiber optic cable. It is an industry format jointly developed and supported by many network component vendors, supporting data rates from 4x10 Gb/s. The format specification is evolving to enable higher data rates model specified here offers 40G datarate over 4 independent full-duplex channels Up to 11.2Gbps data rate per wavelength


 

  • The QSFP specification supports Ethernet, Fiber Channel, InfiniBand and SONET/SDH standards with different data rate options. QSFP+ transceivers are designed to support Serial Attached SCSI, 40G Ethernet, 20G/40G Infiniband, and other communications standards. QSFP modules increase the port-density by 3x-4x compared to SFP+ modules.


QSFP module
Specifications

40G QSFP transceiver module general specifications


 
Ordering Information
FB-QSFP-SR4 QSFP  transceiver module, S4 OM3 multimode type
Accessories
FB-MC40G-3R 40G OEO Fiber OpticMedia Converter (3R)
Share

SELF STUDY BLOG

Modern networks rarely rely on pure topologies like bus, ring, or star. Most common solutions use hybrid topologies, which are combinations of features from those three.   Star-Wired Ring As it is clear from the name, star-wired ring topology has features of star and ring topologies. You can see example of this topology ...