Taiwan Quality Remote Support

Single Fiber (WDM) Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter

Features


  •  Converts between 10/100/100BaseT to 1000BaseFX

  •  LLF - Link Loss Feature (option)

  •  Uses only 1 fiber (WDM) 1310/1550 nm or 1490/1550 nm

  •  RoHS Compliant and Lead-Free

  •  SC/FC & ST connectors as choice

  •  Universal - Can be used in Chassis as well

  •  MTU size 1536 or Jumbo frame 9000 (option)

SPOTLIGHT

Gigabit Single Fiber Media Converter (WDM) 10/100/1000 Mbit/s or 1000Mbit/s (without autosensing feature) for a quick and plug and play media conversion between fiber optical cables with distances up to 120 km

Applications

Gigabit Single Fiber Media Converter with Gigabit Ethernet 10/100/1000 Mbit/s autosensing type and 1000M type without autosensing can be used not only in any size ISP's or Telecom Operators who want to develop PTP type FTTH/FTTB network. Private and Small Biz/SOHO can use converters to connect 2 offices through 1 fiber only (single fiber)  over long distances. The biggest win for an operator here is the save of the fibers - now Transmission and Receive works over 1 fiber, splitting wavelengths 1310/1550 nm. Below we had gathered most popular applications for Fiber Media Converters at the current moment:

  • As FTTx CPE device at users home

  • Oil/Gas industries - monitoring & alarm systems

  • CCTV industries - IP cameras, Fingerprint devices & beyond

  • Large and Medium/SOHO business users - creating own LAN & WAN's

  • Special cases, when single conversion (not paired) must be done.


Gigabit Single Fiber Media Converter application

 
Description
Fiberbit Gigabit Single Fiber Media converter complies with IEEE 802.3 standards. It is designed to convert data signal between 10/100/1000 Base-TX and 1000 Base Fx Fast Ethernet. The media converter is connected between Fiber cable and twisted cable segments with network operating smoothly.

This converter can be used as a standard alone unit or a slide-in module to fit the 19 converter rack.

Adopting WDM technology, these converters takes only one fiber cable to transmit and receive data, which will save half cabling cost for you.

BiDi WDM - Wave Division Multiplexing Technology allows you use just a 1 fiber cable instead of 2, because transmit and receive channels are separated by different wavelenghts.

Converters universal - they can work as standalone modules in point to point applications with external power supply modules - or same converter can be used as a plug in module in FB-C14 chassis. Such universal design, made by Fiberbit saves a lot of money and time to your network planning - you no need thing, how much units you need as standalone and how much units you need as plug in modules in chassis - just order same module and decide later.

Also, it does not matters, what type of TX/RX are you using at central side or remote side, they will always operate smooth.

Single Fiber Media Converter front panel


Single Fiber Media converter back panel

Detailed Features

  • Complies with IEEE802.3 and IEEE802.3u 10/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX

  • MTU size supported 1536 bytes maximum or jumbo frame (ordering option)

  • Supports pure converter mode data forwarding for extreme low latency

  • Built in 128Kb RAM for data buffer

  • Supports modified cut-through frame forwarding for low latency

  • Optional forward fragments

  • 10/100Mbps and full/half duplex automatically configure in TP port

  • Supports end fault function (optional)

  • MDI/MDI-X Auto Negotiation

  • Support EEPROM configuration

  • LED Indicators: POWER, FX LINK/ACT, 100, TP LINK/ACT, FDX/COL.

  • FCC Class A & CE approved

  • LLR, LFP - Link Loss Return (LLR), Link Failure Pass (LFP) features supported (please mention this when place order or require price, by default this feature is not included)

  • RoHs compliant

  • Only 1 fiber used instead of 2 - WDM BiDi technology

  • Stainless steel parts (value added feature)

  • Standalone, Wallmount or Hotpluggable in 19' chassis - universal design


Standards

  • IEEE802.3 ETHERNET STANDARD IEEE

  • 802.3u FAST ETHERNET STANDARD

Specifications

Single Fiber Media Converter general specification



  • Cable to be used: Multimode & Single mode Fiber - Twisted Pair

  • Transmission Type: 10/100M/1000M FDX/HDX

  • MTBF: >3 years

  • BER: <1E-8

  • Data Buffer: 128Kb

  • Power temperature variation: 0.2mw/℃

  • Input Power Range (dBm): For single mode type:0~-40, for Multimode: 0~-30

  • Operate Temperature: 0℃~70

  • Storage Temperature: -45℃~80℃

  • Imax: 800mA

  • Power: 2.5w

  • EMC: FCC Part15

  • Size: 95×70×26mm (external power) or 140×110×30mm (internal power)

  • Wavelengths split Tx/Rx - 1310/1550 nm vs 1550/1310 nm for distance up to 80 km

  • For distances more than 80 km - 1490/1550 nm vs 1550/1490 nm used


 
Ordering Information
FB-MCWG13-10 1000 Base-TX/FX Fiber Single Fiber (WDM) Media Converter up to 10 Km, 1310/1550 nm TX/RX  single mode single fiber, SC/ST/FC, AC or DC power options available.
FB-MCWG15-10 1000 Base-TX/FX Fiber Single Fiber (WDM) Media Converter up to 10 Km, 1550/1310 nm TX/RX  single mode single fiber, SC/ST/FC, AC or DC power options available.
FB-MCWG13-20 1000 Base-TX/FX Fiber Single Fiber (WDM) Media Converter up to 20 Km, 1310/1550 nm TX/RX  single mode single fiber, SC/ST/FC, AC or DC power options available.
FB-MCWG15-20 1000 Base-TX/FX Fiber Single Fiber (WDM) Media Converter up to 20 Km, 1550/1310 nm TX/RX  single mode single fiber, SC/ST/FC, AC or DC power options available.
FB-MCWG13-40 1000 Base-TX/FX Fiber Single Fiber (WDM) Media Converter up to 40 Km, 1310/1550 nm TX/RX  single mode single fiber, SC/ST/FC, AC or DC power options available.
FB-MCWG15-40 1000 Base-TX/FX Fiber Single Fiber (WDM) Media Converter up to 40 Km, 1550/1310 nm TX/RX  single mode single fiber, SC/ST/FC, AC or DC power options available.
FB-MCWG13-60 1000 Base-TX/FX Fiber Single Fiber (WDM) Media Converter up to 60 Km, 1310/1550 nm TX/RX  single mode single fiber, SC/ST/FC, AC or DC power options available.
FB-MCWG15-60 1000 Base-TX/FX Fiber Single Fiber (WDM) Media Converter up to 60 Km, 1550/1310 nm TX/RX  single mode single fiber, SC/ST/FC, AC or DC power options available.
FB-MCWG14-80 1000 Base-TX/FX Fiber Single Fiber (WDM) Media Converter up to 80 Km, 1490/1550 nm TX/RX  single mode single fiber, SC/ST/FC, AC or DC power options available.
FB-MCWG15-80 1000 Base-TX/FX Fiber Single Fiber (WDM) Media Converter up to 80 Km, 1550/1490nm TX/RX  single mode single fiber, SC/ST/FC, AC or DC power options available.
FB-MCWG14-100 1000 Base-TX/FX Fiber Single Fiber (WDM) Media Converter up to 100 Km, 1490/1550nm TX/RX  single mode single fiber, SC/ST/FC, AC or DC power options available.
FB-MCWG15-100 1000 Base-TX/FX Fiber Single Fiber (WDM) Media Converter up to 100 Km, 1550/1490nm TX/RX  single mode single fiber, SC/ST/FC, AC or DC power options available.
FB-MCWG14-120 1000 Base-TX/FX Fiber Single Fiber (WDM) Media Converter up to 120 Km, 1490/1550nm TX/RX  single mode single fiber, SC/ST/FC, AC or DC power options available.
FB-MCWG15-120 1000 Base-TX/FX Fiber Single Fiber (WDM) Media Converter up to 120 Km, 1550/1490nm TX/RX  single mode single fiber, SC/ST/FC, AC or DC power options available.
- J add -J at the end of each model name to support Jumbo Frames & LFP - Link Loss Failure. For example FB-MCGS100-J will support LFP & Jumbo frames. Regular version supports MTU size up to 1536 bytes and have no LFP feature
-AS add -AS at the end of each model to have 10/100/1000 autosensing feature
Accessories
Share

SELF STUDY BLOG

Modern networks rarely rely on pure topologies like bus, ring, or star. Most common solutions use hybrid topologies, which are combinations of features from those three.   Star-Wired Ring As it is clear from the name, star-wired ring topology has features of star and ring topologies. You can see example of this topology ...