Taiwan Quality Remote Support

10/100 Fast Ethernet Fiber Media Converter

Features


  •  Converts between 10/100BaseT to 100BaseFX

  •  LLF - Link Loss Feature

  •  Single mode and Multimode types with

  •  RoHS Compliant and Lead-Free

  •  SC/FC & ST connectors as choice

  •  Universal - Can be used in Chassis as well

  •  MTU size 1600+

SPOTLIGHT

Fiber Media Converter 10/100 Mbit/s for a quick and plug and play media conversion between fiber optical cables with distances up to 20 km and UTP copper.

Applications

Fiber Media Converter with Fast Ethernet 10/100 Mbit/s can be used not only in any size ISP's or Telecom Operators who want to develop PTP type FTTH/FTTB network. Private and Small Biz/SOHO can use converters to connect 2 offices through fiber over long distances. Below we had gathered most popular applications for Fiber Media Converters at the current moment:

  • As FTTx CPE device at users home

  • Oil/Gas industries - monitoring & alarm systems

  • CCTV industries - IP cameras, Fingerprint devices & beyond

  • Large and Medium/SOHO business users - creating own LAN & WAN's

  • Special cases, when single conversion (not paired) must be done.


Fiber Media Converter Application
Description

Fiberbit's  fiber media converter complies with IEEE802.3 standards, It is designed to convert data signal between 10/100 Base-TX and 100 Base-FX fast Ethernet. The media converter is connected between Fiber cable and twisted cable segments with network.


The media converter is connected between Fiber cable and twisted cable segments with network operating smoothly.

This converter model can be used as slide-in module to the 19 converter rack.


Converter is transparent to all protocols, can be used all all areas as Fiber to The Home, Fiber to the Business or Fiber to The Curb.

front and back panel of fiber media converter


 

 
Detailed Features

  • 10/100Mbps and full/half duplex automatically configure in TP port.

  • Compliant with IEEE 802.3 10Base-T and IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX, 100Base-FX Standards

  • MDI/MDI-X Auto Negotiation

  • LED Indicators: POWER, FX LINK/ACT, 100, TP LINK/ACT, FDX/COL.

  • Supports LLR (Link Loss Return) for FX Port

  • Supports LFP (Link Failure Pass) function

  • Optional 19” System Chassis - holds up to 14 Media Converters

  • Hot Pluggable & Wall-Mountable

  • FCC Class A & CE approved

  • RoHs compliance


Standards

  • IEEE802.3 ETHERNET STANDARD IEEE

  • 802.3u FAST ETHERNET STANDARD

Specifications

Fiber Media Converter general specification



  • Cable to be used: Multimode & Single mode Fiber - Twisted Pair

  • Transmission Type: 10/100M FDX/HDX

  • MTBF: >3 years

  • BER: <1E-8

  • Data Buffer: 128Kb

  • Power temperature variation: 0.2mw/℃

  • Input Power Range (dBm): For single mode type:0~-40, for Multimode: 0~-30

  • Operate Temperature: 0℃~70

  • Storage Temperature: -45℃~80℃

  • Imax: 800mA

  • Power: 2.5w

  • EMC: FCC Part15

  • Size: 95×70×26mm (external power) or 140×110×30mm (internal power)


 
Ordering Information
FB-MCFS20 10/100 Base-TX/FX Fiber Media Converter up to 20 Km, single mode dual fiber, SC/ST/FC, AC or DC power options available.
FB-MCFM2 10/100 Base-TX/FX Fiber Media Converter up to 2 Km, multi mode dual fiber, SC/ST/FC, AC or DC power options available.
FB-MCFS40 10/100 Base-TX/FX Fiber Media Converter up to 40 Km, single mode dual fiber, SC/ST/FC, AC or DC power options available.
FB-MCFS60 10/100 Base-TX/FX Fiber Media Converter up to 60 Km, single mode dual fiber, SC/ST/FC, AC or DC power options available.
FB-MCFS80 10/100 Base-TX/FX Fiber Media Converter up to 80 Km, single mode dual fiber, SC/ST/FC, AC or DC power options available.
FB-MCFS100 10/100 Base-TX/FX Fiber Media Converter up to 100 Km, single mode dual fiber, SC/ST/FC, AC or DC power options available.
FB-MCFS120 10/100 Base-TX/FX Fiber Media Converter up to 120 Km, single mode dual fiber, SC/ST/FC, AC or DC power options available.
Accessories
Share

SELF STUDY BLOG

Modern networks rarely rely on pure topologies like bus, ring, or star. Most common solutions use hybrid topologies, which are combinations of features from those three.   Star-Wired Ring As it is clear from the name, star-wired ring topology has features of star and ring topologies. You can see example of this topology ...