Taiwan Quality Remote Support

8 SFP slots (sockets) Gigabit Fiber Mini Switch

Features


  •  Switch between  8 1000BaseFX SFP sype slots

  •  8 MSA compliant 1.25G  SFP slots

  •  Single mode and Multimode types SFP's supported

  •  RoHS Compliant and Lead-Free

  •  Protocol free, transparent

  •  SFP slot supports 1000M and Full Duplex mode

  •  MTU size 1632+

SPOTLIGHT

8 SFP slots (sockets)Fiber mini switch for a quick and plug and play switching between fiber optical cables with distances up to 120 km, any MSA 1.25 SFP transceiver supported

Applications

8 SFP slots (sockets) Gigabit Fiber mini switch can be used not only in any size ISP's or Telecom Operators who want to develop PTP type FTTH/FTTB network. Private and Small Biz/SOHO can use converters to connect 2 offices through fiber over long distances. Below we had gathered most popular applications for Fiber Media Converters at the current moment:

  • As FTTx CPE device at users home

  • Oil/Gas industries - monitoring & alarm systems

  • CCTV industries - IP cameras, Fingerprint devices & beyond

  • Large and Medium/SOHO business users - creating own LAN & WAN's

  • Special cases, when single conversion (not paired) must be done.


 
Quick Specs

  • Convert & switch Ethernet signals among 1.25G MSA compliant SFP ports

  • Auto negotiation function supports UTP ports to auto 10/100/1000M and Full Duplex/Half Duplex.

  • The SFP slot supports 1000M and Full Duplex mode.

  • Supports flow control and broadcast storm protection.

  • Supports VLAN and QoS.

  • Supports max 1632 bytes frame.

  • Low power consume (10W), low heat, and good reliability.

Description

  • Get the flexibily and freedom for choosing fiber uplink types and distances your self.  FB-FE(GE)-8SFX universal media converter offers 2 universal SFP slots for any type of SFP modules

  • FB-FE(GE)-8SFX universal media converter/switch offers 8 universal SFP slots for any type of SFP modules

  • All of two fiber interface is a universal slot for SFP type fiber module. It is easy to change fiber module according to custom’s requirement, such as link length, fiber type etc


 

 
Detailed Features

  • 8 SFP sockets, MSA compliant

  • Auto negotiation function supports UTP ports to auto 10/100/1000M and Full Duplex/Half Duplex.

  • The SFP slot supports 1000M and Full Duplex mode.

  • Supports flow control and broadcast storm protection.

  • Supports Trunking function.

  • Supports the max 1632 bytes frame.

  • It is low power consume (10W), low heat, and good reliability.

Specifications

8 SFP slot Gigabit Fiber switch general specifications



  • Operating standards:IEEE802.3/u/z/ab,10Base-T, 100Base-T, 1000Base-T and 1000Base-X.

  • MAC address table: 8K

  • Frame buffer memory:1MKb

  • Switching capacity:20G

  • SFP slot:1000Mbps

  • Cable:UTP:Cat.5 or 6 UTP(the max distance up to 100m)

  • Multimode Fiber:50/125,62.5/125μm(the max distance up to 224/550/2KM

  • Singlemode Fiber:8/125,8.7/125,9/125μm(the max distance up to 10~100 km)

  • Flow control:Full Duplex: IEEE802.3x flow control;

  • Half Duplex: back pressure flow control

  • LED:PWR,SFP1 Link/Act, SFP2 Link/Act, SFP3 Link/Act, SFP4 Link/Act, SFP5 Link/Act, SFP6 Link/Act, SFP7 Link/Act, SFP8 Link/Act; TP Lin/Act, TP FDX.

  • Power Requirement:  AC220V(100-240V),50~60Hz; DC:5V,3A

  • Ambient Temperature::0 ~ +50℃;

  • Storage Temperature::-20 ~ +70℃;

Ordering Information
FB-GE-8SFX 8 ports Gigabit Ethernet Optical Fiber Switch with eight 1000M SFP sockets (slots)
Accessories
Share

SELF STUDY BLOG

Modern networks rarely rely on pure topologies like bus, ring, or star. Most common solutions use hybrid topologies, which are combinations of features from those three.   Star-Wired Ring As it is clear from the name, star-wired ring topology has features of star and ring topologies. You can see example of this topology ...