Taiwan Quality Remote Support

3 SFP slot & 4 10/100/1000 Mbit/s UTP Gigabit Smart Switch

Features


  •  4 x 10/100/1000BaseT and 3 100/1000BaseFX SFP ports

  •  3 MSA compliant 1.25G slots

  •  Web management and Console Port

  •  Port-Based /Tag VLAN Configuration

  •  Port bandwidth control

  •  QoS function

  •  IGMP Snooping Configuration

SPOTLIGHT

7 ports Gigabit Smart Ethernet Optical Fiber Switch with three SFP ports (sockets) and 4 10/100/1000 Mbit/s UTP TX ports

Applications

3 SFP slots (sockets) & 4 10/100/1000 Mbit/s  TX UTP Gigabit Smart Switch can be used not only in any size ISP's or Telecom Operators who want to develop PTP type FTTH/FTTB network. Private and Small Biz/SOHO can use converters to connect 2 - 3 offices through fiber over long distances. Below we had gathered most popular applications for Gigabit Smart Switch s at the current moment:

  • As FTTx CPE device at users home

  • Oil/Gas industries - monitoring & alarm systems

  • CCTV industries - IP cameras, Fingerprint devices & beyond

  • Large and Medium/SOHO business users - creating own LAN & WAN's

  • Special cases, when single conversion (not paired) must be done.


 
Description

  • Gigabit Web Smart Switch fully complies with IEEE 802.3/802.3u/802.3ab Ethernet standards.

  • It provides 4 10/100/1000Mbps Auto-Negotiation RJ45 ports and 3 SFP independence expansion slots supporting MiniGBIC . It also provides Web-based management functions including the system, port network, VLAN, Trunk, Priority and security etc.Its standard 11-inch rack-mountable steel case and intelligent management makes it is suitable for small, middle and large networks.


 

 
Detailed Features

  • Complies with IEEE802.3,IEEE802.3u,IEEE802.3ab standards;

  • 4 10/100/1000Mbps Auto-Negotiation RJ45 ports supporting Auto-MDI/MDIX  and 3 SFP independent expansion slots supporting Mini GBIC module;

  • Supports Web Smart and console managements ;

  • Support IEEE802.3x flow control for half/full-duplex;

  • Store and forward, integrated 8K MAC address table;

  • Supports Port-Based /Tag VLAN Configuration;

  • Supports rapid spanning tree(RSTP) Configuration;

  • Supports Port Trunking;

  • Supports port bandwidth control;

  • Supports QoS function;

  • Supports port mirror;

  • Supports IGMP Snooping Configuration;

  • Supports SNMP Configuration;

  • Supports broadcast storm control;

  • Supports HTTP software update,backup and reseting;

  • Supports source IP filter through ports to block unwanted access;

  • Supports dynamic flow statistics of ports;

  • Supports circuit diagnoses;

  • Standard 11-inch rack-mountable steel case;

  • External power adapter supply

Specifications

3 SFP slot & 4 10/100/1000 Mbit/s UTP Gigabit Smart Switch general specifications


Technical Specifications

  • Operating standards: IEEE802.3, 802.3u, 802.3ab, 802.3x

  • MAC address table: 8K

  • Backbound Bandwidth:14Gbps

  • Connector: UTP:RJ-45,10/100/1000Mbps;

  • SFP slot:1000Mbps;

  • Cable:UTP:Cat.5 or 6 UTP(the max distance up to 100m)

  • Multimode Fiber:50/125,62.5/125μm(the max distance up to 224/550m/2km)

  • Singlemode Fiber:8/125,8.7/125,9/125μm(the max distance up to 10~100 km)

  • Flow control:Full Duplex: IEEE802.3x flow control

  • Half Duplex: back pressure flow control

  • LED:Power, Link/Act, Speed

  • Power Requirement:  AC220V(100-240V),50~60Hz; DC:7.5V,2A

  • Ambient Temperature::0 ~ +50℃;

  • Storage Temperature::-20 ~ +70℃;

  • Humidity:5% ~ 90%;

  • Dimensions:44(high)×150(width)×250(length)mm


 











































































































































Detailed Management Function



General Specs


Switching fabric store and forward
Flash 1M
Max No.of 1000Base-T/FX 4+3
Jumbo Frame 9600Bytes
IGMP  Snooping support

IGMP  v1/v2/v3


V1,V2
Availability
802.1w RSTP support

802.3ad Link (LACP)


support
Static Aggregation support
VLAN support
Port-based VLAN support

802.1Q VLAN


support,    VID(1-4094)
Max no. of VLAN support 7 groups,VID(1-4094)
QoS
802.1p support
Port based Rate Limiting support

Broadcast Storm Control


support
Multicast Storm Control support
Unknowable Unicast Control support
WRR support
COS support
DiffServ (DSCP) support
Security

802.1x


support
IP Filtering support
Management

SNMP


V1,V2
Web Management support
ConsolePort support
DHCP Relay support
TFTP support
Port Mirroring support
Ordering Information
FB-WSGE-3SFX-4TX Gigabit Websmart Switch with 4 x 10/100 Base-TX (Fast Ethernet), 3 x SFP type FX, with AC or DC power options.
Accessories
Share

SELF STUDY BLOG

Modern networks rarely rely on pure topologies like bus, ring, or star. Most common solutions use hybrid topologies, which are combinations of features from those three.   Star-Wired Ring As it is clear from the name, star-wired ring topology has features of star and ring topologies. You can see example of this topology ...