Taiwan Quality Remote Support

Triple Play ONU for FTTH – 4 Ethernet 2 Voice FXS and 1 CATV ports

Features


  •  4 ports Fast Ethernet, 2  fxs voice, 1 CATV and 1 PON uplink

  •  Distance till OLT''s up to 20 km

  •  1:64 split ratio and 1:32 supported

  •  Port speed & MAC limitation

  •  ACL configuration for flexible functions

  •  Layer 2 Convergence Switch

  •  Rigid Metal Housing

SPOTLIGHT

EPON ONU with 4 ports 10/100 Fast Ethernet & 2 FXS phone ports, 1 CATV RF port & 1 uplink PON port.

Applications

4 ports  Fast  Ethernet  & 2 FXS voice type EPON ONU is one of the most popular ONU's used in FTTH deployments till now. It has 4 Ethernet ports and 2 FXS ports  and can be used for example for 1 port connecting whole customers LAN, for example, connecting home wifi router, or directly to PC, and another ports can be used to connect IPTV set top box, network storage, or more PC's. Most important here - you can start providing a phone access to your FTTx customers just merely installing this ONU at CPE premises, and connecting regular POTS phone to any of 2 FXS ports.  CATV RF port works as CATV TV access here. ONU serves as VoIP client gateway. So, 4 port and 2 voice, 1 CATV port EPON ONU can be used in:

  • Small and mid sized and big ISP's;

  • Regional level carriers who want to organize fast development of FTTH access

  • Hotels and resorts who want to establish triple play over a fiber

  • Local Area Networks;

  • CCTV IP camera surveillance 


Triple Play ONU
Quick Specs





































































Parameter Min Typical Max Unit
Optical Transmitter
Wavelength 1270 1310 1360 nm
Power(average) -1 +4 dBm
Rate 1.25 Gbit/s
Optical Receiver
Wavelength 1480 1490 1500 nm
Sensitivity -25 dBm
Overload -3
Rate 1.25 Gbit/s
Receptacle SC/PC
Description

  • EPON ONU FB-E-ONU4FE2V1TV (4 FE+2 FXS POTS phone ports & 1 CATV RF) is a Triple Play ONU for FTTH bandwidth access equipment. Based on mature and stable GEPON technology, it has powerful functions with high stability ,sound QoS guarantee ,comprehensive management and flexible networking construction, etc. FB-E-ONU4FE2V’s technology standard fully complies with ITU-T,IEEE,YDT and telecommunication technology standard.

  • FB-E-ONU4FE2V1TV is terminal device for single EPON user with core chipset Teknovus and Infineon’s SOC. It could be used with Fiberbit's central premises equipment OLT to construct EPON system .It could provide three service access ,meeting the end users’ demands for surfing ,telephone service.

  • FB-E-ONU4FE2V1TV offers 1 PON port ,4 10/100M data ports  ,2 POTS (VOIP)ports, 1 catv rf and 1 Console port.

  • Can be used in semi-FTTB or FTTH dense urban household connections when up to 4 users can be connected using same ONU without a switch, and additionally use phone services with regular analogue POTS type phones directly connected to ONU without third party VoIP gateway's, or ATA's.


 
Detailed Features

  • Comply with IEEE802.3ah(EPON),China Telecom EPON technology standard V2.1

  • Support IEEE802.3AH OAM function

  • Maximum distance:20km;Maximum splitting Ratio:1:64(10km)

  • Support various service ,such as  Data ,Voip and IPTV

  • Support Dynamic Bandwidth Allocation technology

  • Powerful and strong voice POTS service delivery

  • Voip module is adopted Infineon solo chip with high density SOC

  • Support three kinds of VoIP protocol,H248/MGCP/SIP

  • Support three types of compression calculation method ITU-T G711(64Kbps),G723.1(5.3Kbps/6.3Kbps),G729(8Kbps);A/u configuration available

  •  Support echo cancellation TTU-T G168-2002 with the longest echo cancellation 64ms.

  • Support three types of fax ,such as transparent transmission under high/low speed mode ,T30,T38

  • Support Modem(56Kbps)dialling access

  • Support DTMF detection and generation

  • Produce various signal tone ,including dialling tone ,busy tone ,call back tone and bee chatter tone ,etc .

  • Support twice-dialling and colour ring service

  • Support RFC2833 ,redundant RFC2833,shake bell recognition ,MD5 encryption authorization

  • Support 2 POTS ports dial the third party at the same time and talking among three parties available

  •  Support POTS external line 112 test function( test power voltage and power resistance)

  • Support IEEE802.1Q,QinQ function

  • Support IEEE802.1p quadruple QoS priority function

  • Comply with ITU-T K20 requirement

  • 220Vac power supply cable

  • 7*24hour calling loss £ 0.01%

  • 220VAC power cable contact automatic protection function

  • Support optical power real-time detection(optional)

  • Support PPPoE,DHCP, static IP

  • Support networking management mode ,such as CLI, Web and EMS based on SNMP protocol

  • Support group upgrading online and software automatic upgrade

  • Support battery supplying power(through USD adapter port)

  • CATV RF - working wavelength: 1550+/-10nm

  • Optical Reflection Loss:>45dB

  • Input optical power:-8~+2dBm

  • RF frequency range:47MHz~875MHz

  • Typical RF output level: 80dBuv

  • CNR:>46dB

  • CSO: >58dBc

  • CTB:  >58dBc

  • Output reflection loss:>14dB

  • Output impedance:75Ω

Specifications

Triple Play ONU general specifications


















































































































































































Parameter



Feature



Description



EPON Uplink Optical Port



Wavelength



TX: 1310 nm



RX: 1490 nm



TX Optical Power



+4~-1dBm



RX Sensitivity



-26.5dBm



Patcord Cord



SM,0.5Meter



Connector



SC/PC



Standard



1000BASE-PX10/20



UserPort



4*10/100Base-T ports



10/100BASE-T Standard



10/100M full or half duplex auto-negotialbe



support flow control and negotiation



Support LINK/ACT LED



Ligtening Protection for Ethernet Ports



Management Mode



Console



Console via RS232 port



Telnet



OLT side management with WEB,CLI and SNMP PMS mode



Software Upgrading



Local Upgrading



Local downlownding files via RS232 port



Remote Upgrading



Remote downloading and Upgrading via OLT's SNMP,Web management



ONU Management



Port Configuration and Remote Reset



Be able to configure and display the listed ONU port's index and status.



Port on/off,port speed and full/half duplex auto-negotiation,loopback on/off,flow control on/off,port isolation on/off,port VLAN,port IGMP,port speed limitation,port QoS



Port  Speed



Support port speed auto-negotiation



Port Speed Limitation



 Support port's birectional speed limitation with minimum unit 1K



Remote Resetting



Support OLT telnet resetting each onu



SLA(Service Level Agreement)



Assign each ONU's maximum bandwidth and guaranteed bandwidth



Statistics Query



Support ONU port's TX/RX data analysis



Online Time



Support recorded ONU 's registration onlime time with minimum unit 1s.



Security Certification



Data Enscrytion



Support bidirectional 128bits AES enscryption data transmission ,triple churning.



ONU visit Authorization



Support ONU authorization ceritificate and key management



PPPoE



Support PPPoE transparent transmission



L2 Ethernet Protocol



IGMP



Support IGMPv1,v2 protocol Snooping,each ONU support 16 IGMP addresses



Port Isolation



Support physical ports isolation



Port Flow Control



Support 802.3x flow control protocol



Vlan Function



Support port PVID and 4 kinds of port's VLAN mode setting



STP Protocol



 Support standard 802.1d STP protocol



Priority Queue of QoS



Support 802.1p protocol,4 QoS queues severly compliant with priority dispatch



VOIP Function (option)



Voip Code



Support G.711,G723.1,G729A-8 kbps,G726,G722,iLBC



FAX



Support T.38 Fax relay,G711 passing through



VOIP Added Service



support CLIP,CLIR,call forwarding,call maintaining



Physical Feature



Maximum Power Consumption



6W



Dimension



240×160×40mm



Weight



0.3Kg



Working Temperature



—10~55°C



Humidity



10


Ordering Information
FB-E-ONU4FE2V1TV 4 port Fast Ethernet 100 Mbit/s,1 CATV RF & 2 FXS voice, 1 PON uplink, Triple Play ONU
Accessories
Share

SELF STUDY BLOG

Modern networks rarely rely on pure topologies like bus, ring, or star. Most common solutions use hybrid topologies, which are combinations of features from those three.   Star-Wired Ring As it is clear from the name, star-wired ring topology has features of star and ring topologies. You can see example of this topology ...