Taiwan Quality Remote Support

FTTH EPON ONU with 1 port 10/100/1000 Gigabit Autosensing

Features


  •  1 port 10/100/1000 Gigabit Autosensing & 1 PON uplink

  •  Distance till OLT''s up to 20 km

  •  1:64 split ratio and 1:32 supported

  •  Port speed & MAC limitation

  •  ACL configuration for flexible functions

  •  Layer 2 Convergence Switch

  •  Rigid Metal Housing

SPOTLIGHT

FTTH ONU with 1 port 10/100/1000 Gigabit Autosensing - most cost effective solution for EPON FTTH access. Usually get's installed directly in customers premises.

Applications

1 x 10/100/1000 Gigabit Autosensing port ONU is one of the most popular ONU's used in FTTH deployments till now. It has 1 ports, and can be used for example for 1 port connecting whole customers LAN, PC, or some simple NAT router. It does not means though, that you can't use it in FTTB as well, since you can connect a Layer 2 or unmanaged switch behind it, thus multiplying ports and using VLAN's for network segmentation. Most common usages of it are below, and also graphically you can see them on scheme.

  • Small and mid sized and big ISP's;

  • Regional level carriers who want to organize fast development of FTTH access

  • Hotels and resorts who want to establish triple play over a fiber

  • Local Area Networks;

  • CCTV IP camera surveillance 

Quick Specs





































































Parameter Min Typical Max Unit
Optical Transmitter
Wavelength 1270 1310 1360 nm
Power(average) -1 +4 dBm
Rate 1.25 Gbit/s
Optical Receiver
Wavelength 1480 1490 1500 nm
Sensitivity -25 dBm
Overload -3
Rate 1.25 Gbit/s
Receptacle SC/PC
Description

  • FTTH 10/100/1000 Gigabit Autosensing port EPON ONU is a equipment used in PON networking system to provide data service for end users.The main function of ONU is receiving the optical signals from downlink and convert it into ethernet signals then deliver to users. And receiving the ethernet signals from uplink signal of users equipment or networking and switch it into optical signals then deliver to upper networking through PON networking  system.



  • FB-E-ONU1GE  is an Optical Network Unit of EPON series products. EPON series product uses PON technology, it precedes over the traditional optical accessing products on not only cost performance,maintainability but also extendibility.



  • FB-E-ONU1GE  is a device with 1 uplink GEPON port and 1 x 10/100/1000 Gigabit Autosensing RJ45 connector port, it suits for the FTTH networking system or FTTB with third party switches or NAT routers behind it.

  • Works with OLT - Optical Line Terminal via splitter in center


Fast Ethernet FTTH ONU drawing front panel


 

Figure 1: 1 port 10/100/1000 Gigabit Autosensing ONU  Front Panel

Ports Description (From Left to Right):

  • EPON Port:SC/PC,connected to OLT .

  • RST Button:Press this button, Reset ONU.

  • 10/100/1000 Gigabit Autosensing Ports: FE1 Support auto MDI-MDIX Function.

  • Power Input Port:DC 12V/1A


 
Detailed Features
 

  • Compatible with 802.3ah,Support up to 8 LLID

  • Prevent of system breakdown

  • Alarm of Power off

  • Support IGMP Snooping

  • Support remote online updating of software

  • Data Encryption Support,Protection of User Data Safety

  • Function of Bandwidth Control Based on Service, Support DBA

  • Ports on User Isolated

  • Support 802.1Q VLAN,QoS, Management for Priority of Service

  • Support remote monitoring/data diagnosis function ,end user configuration / incident detection

  • Remote Loop testing

  • Centralized Management on OLT Side

  • Optical Link Distence Testing Support

  • Configuration no needed when Installing Equipment

Specifications

1 x 10/100/1000 Gigabit Autosensing port EPON ONU general specifications



  • Dimensions:139mm(L) x 102mm(W) x 34mm (H)

  • Weight:390g

  • Input of Power Adapter: 100~240V AC 50/60Hz

  • output of Power Adapter:12V/1A

  • Power Consumption:< 6W

  • Operating Temperature: - 5 ºC ~ 55 ºC

  • Storage Temperature:-40 ºC ~ 80 ºC

  • Relative Humidity:5 95/li>


Ethernet port specifications

  • Standard:Support IEEE802.3 Series

  • Transmission Rate:10M、100M、1000M、10/100/1000M

  • Auto Negotiation

  • Operating Mode: Full、Half、Full/Half Auto Negoniation

  • Cable:RJ45 Connector,CAT3/5 Unshielded Twisted Pair

  • Transmission Distance:100 Meters


 
Ordering Information
FB-E-ONU1GE 1 port 10/100/1000 Gigabit Autosensing, 1 PON uplink, EPON ONU
Accessories
Share

SELF STUDY BLOG

Modern networks rarely rely on pure topologies like bus, ring, or star. Most common solutions use hybrid topologies, which are combinations of features from those three.   Star-Wired Ring As it is clear from the name, star-wired ring topology has features of star and ring topologies. You can see example of this topology ...