Taiwan Quality Remote Support

16 Ports POTS FXS + 16 ports Ethernet 10/100 MDU type EPON ONU

Features


  •  16 ports Fast Ethernet and 1 PON uplink high capacity MDU EPON ONU

  •  16 FXS voice phone ports

  •  Integrated OAM remote configuration and maintenance function

  •  Port speed & MAC limitation

  •  Support rich QinQ VLAN functions and IGMP Snooping multicast features

  •  Integrated line testing compliant with GR-909 on POTS

  •  Fully compatibility with OLT based on Broadcom/PMC/Cortina chipset

SPOTLIGHT

MDU type EPON ONU with 16 ports 10/100 Fast Ethernet, 16 ports FXS phones and 1 uplink PON port. Can be used in FTTB or dense urban household connections when up to 16 users can be connected using same ONU without a switch, and offering phone access service same time.

Applications

16 port FXS phone + 16 port port Fast Ethernet 10/100  EPON ONU can be located in semi-FTTB application scenarios when you connecting a small business (SOHO) office with up to 16 PC's or routers in case of flat building, or, it can be also placed as access ONU for whole building. Like you can plan that from 50 flats house not all will order a service from particular ISP immediately, and for start, 16 Fast Ethernet ports is enough. Same time, 16 FXS types can connect 16 phone lines - really good solution for MDU - Multidwelling Unit connections. For a very sophisticated ISP's, who want not only limit a speed per ordered package from a user, there is also possibility to limit MAC adress per port. For some cases this can eliminate service fraud. 16 port Fast Ethernet & 16 FXS MDU EPON ONU can be used in:

  • Small and mid sized and big ISP's;

  • Regional level carriers who want to organize fast development of FTTH access

  • ISP's and service providers who wants offer phone service without IP phones installation at customer premises.

  • Local Area Networks;


MDU EPON ONU 16 FXS ports and 16 Ethernet pplication

 
Quick Specs

  • Plug and play, integrated auto-detecting, auto-configuration, and auto firmware upgrade, etc.

  • Integrated OAM remote configuration and maintenance function.

  • Support rich QinQ VLAN functions and IGMP Snooping multicast features.

  • PON is 1:1 redundant design, supports transceiver diagnostic monitoring, transmitter disable.

  • Strong anti-thunder capability on Ethernet interface (4KV), POTS interface (4KV) and power supply (6KV).

  • Integrated line testing compliant with GR-909 on POTS.

  • Support redundant power supply.

  • Integrated power off alarm and broken fiber alarm.

  • Fully compatibility with OLT based on Broadcom/PMC/Cortina chipset.

Description

  • FB-E-ONU16FE16V Series are high density EPON MDUs, used for FTTB/FTTO/FTTC/FTTV, developed by V-Solution. These products are based on stable and mature Gigabit EPON technology, which has high performance/price ratio, high quality VoIP and the technology of Layer 3 Ethernet switch as well. They are highly reliable and easy to maintain and build network, with guaranteed QoS. And they are fully compliant with technical regulations such as IEEE802.3ah and technical requirement of EPON Equipment (V2.1 and above version) from China Telecom.

  • FB-E-ONU16FE16V are multi-dwelling EPON ONUs. Their core chips are mature, stable and high performance chipset in telecom field. Users can easy to build an EPON optical access system together V5628s with popular EPON OLT. The access system can provide broadband access services for enterprises or multi-dwellings, offer internet access service, VoIP and VOD for families or small companies, etc.


 
Detailed Features

Data service features




  • Support 16*10/100BASE-T full speed switching.

  • Max throughput: 9.5Mpps.

  • Switch capability: 14.4Gbps.

  • Learning up to 32K MAC addresses.

  • Support for 4K VLANs based on MAC/IP-subnet/protocol, double-tag, IEEE802.1Q/802.1p, IEEE802.1 QinQ, IEEE802.1ad, VLAN translation/trunk/stacking.

  • Support IEEE802.3x Flow control.

  • Support 1K Layer 2 multicast groups.

  • Support broadcast packet rate control.

  • Support STP/RSTP.

  • QoS: support eight CoS queues per port, CoS SP/WRR/SP+WRR, etc.

  • Port Security: support IEEE802.1x, port rate limitation, binding MAC address and IP address to a specific port.

  • Support IGMP Snooping.

  • Support ACL security policy, support access control based on source/destination IP address, source/destination TCP/UDP port and protocol.

  • Packet filtering based on port, MAC, VLAN ID, IPv4/IPv6, etc.


 

POTS Service Functions

  • Call protocol: SIP(IMS compatible)/H.248(Megaco)/MGCP optional, seamless compatible with all popular call agent.

  • Integrate heartbeat function and support active/standby call agent.

  • Voice coding: ITU-T G.711/G.723.1(5.3K/6.3Kbit/s)/G.729, auto-negotiate with call agent.

  • Echo cancellation exceeding ITU-T G.165/G.168-2002, up to 128ms tail length.

  • Support high/low speed fax/Modem, bypass fax, and T38 fax.

  • Support RFC2833 and redundant RFC2833, difference rings, MD5 authentication, call forward, call waiting, hot-line call, alarm clock, and all kinds of value-added voice service.

  • Multi-party conferencing.

  • Line testing according to GR-909.

  • IP address assignment: dynamic PPPoE/DHCP Client and static IP.

  • Support WEB, CLI.

  • Integrated CTC OAM.

Specifications

16 Fast Ethernet port & 16 Voice POTS FXS MDU EPON ONU general specifications


 




































































Technical items



Descriptions


Upstream PONinterface 1 or 2 EPON ports, SC single-mode/single-fibre, symmetric 1.25Gbps
Optical wavelength Tx 1310nm, Rx 1490nm
Optical interface SC/PC connector
Downstream LAN 16*10/100Mbps auto adaptive Ethernet interfaces, Full Duplex/Half Duplex, support AUTO-MDIX, RJ45 connectors. According to IEEE802.3, 802.3u, 802.3x.
Downstream POTS 16*FXS, share the same RJ45 connector of downstream LAN
Console interface Used for Debugging EPON, Data, VoIP. they share a RJ45 connector
Packet loss rate ≤1*10-11
Call loss rate ≤0.01%
DC power supply ~220Vac and -48Vdc, redundant design
Power switch 1, power on and off
Power consumption ≤30W
Operating condition Operating temp: -30~+55℃operating humidity:10~90%(non-condensed)
Storing condition Storing temp: -30~+60℃storing humidity:10~90%(non-condensed)
Dimension 480mm*44.5mm*240mm(length*width*height)
Net weight 3.12Kg
Ordering Information
FB-E-ONU16FE16V 16 port Fast Ethernet 100 Mbit/s + 16 FXS voice POTS ports, 1 PON uplink, MDU type EPON ONU
Accessories
Share

SELF STUDY BLOG

Modern networks rarely rely on pure topologies like bus, ring, or star. Most common solutions use hybrid topologies, which are combinations of features from those three.   Star-Wired Ring As it is clear from the name, star-wired ring topology has features of star and ring topologies. You can see example of this topology ...