Taiwan Quality Remote Support

Chassis/Card Type Modular 24/48 PON port OLT

Features


  •  up to 24/48 PON ports with 1490/1310 nm PON transceivers

  •  6 or 12 normal slots and 2 enhanced slots for cards

  •  1:64 split ratio and 1:32 supported

  •  768G backplane bandwidth

  •  4 10GE ports as option

  •  L2/L3/L4 functions

  •  Rich selection of ONU types supported

SPOTLIGHT

Chassis/Card Type Modular EPON OLT  Pay-As-You Grow, Modular, (up to 24/48 EPON SFP slots, 24/48GE SFP ports, 24/48 GE TX/SFP combo ports, 1 console port, 1 out-of-band management FE TX port, optional 4 x 10G SFP+ uplink ports

 

Applications

Fiberbit's 24/48 PON port chassis/card type EPON OLT  get's installed in center - POP's and NOC's, where core IP and phone network connections are available. Looking for something more sophisticated and features rich than just simple bridging from OLT's to ONU's? More than 1 - 2 OLT ports? This OLT series, which has high reliability, highly dense EPON access and robust switching and routing abilities, is a new generation of broadband and multiservice access OLT devices oriented towards the service-integrated network. It is modular so you can add cards later as your network grows

  • Small and mid sized and big ISP's;

  • Regional level carriers who want to organize fast development of FTTH access

  • Hotels and resorts who want to establish triple play over a fiber

  • Local Area Networks;

  • CCTV IP camera surveillance 


Below you can see 1 common scenario -  suburban household connected by EPON OLT in center and various ONU's at the CPE - user side.

EPON OLT suburban scenario
Quick Specs














































Item



Attributes



Specification



Main interfaces


FB-E-OLT-24PON-C FB-E-OLT-48PON-C
Expanded slot Two slots for the console panelsTwo enhanced slots6 normal slots Two slots for the console panelsTwo enhanced slots12 normal slots
Exchange capacity Up to 256Gbps Up to 352Gbps
Backplane bandwidth Up to 768Gbps Up to 768Gbps
Maximum number of 10-gigabit ports 4 4
Maximum number of gigabit ports 24 48
Maximum number of PON ports 24 48

Description

  • Fiberbit FB-E-OLT-xPON-C OLT series, which has high reliability, highly dense EPON access and robust switching and routing abilities, is a new generation of broadband and multiservice access OLT devices oriented towards the service-integrated network.

  • Fiberbit FB-E-OLT-xPON-C OLT series adopts operating system whose intelligent property is owned by Fiberbit, integrates with network security, EPON, supports data, voice and video, and provides continuous forwarding, graceful restarting and ring protection, improving the work efficiency and securing the maximum running time.

  • Fiberbit FB-E-OLT-xPON-C OLT series includes two models: FB-E-OLT-24PON-C (2 slots for console panels, 2 enhanced slots and 6 normal slots) and FB-E-OLT-48PON-C (2 slots for console panels, 2 enhanced slots and 12 normal slots). All FB-E-OLT-xPON-C  OLT products support the console board and the “1+1” backup of power source. FB-E-OLT-xPON-C OLT series can be widely applied on the networks of the carriers, EPON in the NGB upgrade of the Broadcast, TV and film system, or automatic power distribution, power-consumed information collection and PFTTH in the electric power industry.

Detailed Features

  • Abiding by IEEE802.3ah, BDCOM FB-E-OLT-xPON-C OLT series meets relevant requirements of GEPON OLT regulated in Technical Requirements of YD/T1475-2006—EPON and China Telecom EPON Technical Requirements.

  • FB-E-OLT-xPON-C OLT products are cabinet modularized devices with high density and large capacity so they are easy for expansion and upgrade.

  • Fiberbit FB-E-OLT-24PON-C has L2/L3/L4 functions, supports 352Gbps backplane bandwidth, static routes, RIP, OSPF and so on. It supports advanced functions such as QoS, bandwidth control and multicast, adding extra values to the whole network.

  • This series of products has high reliability. The key modules of the system like the control unit and the power source can be backed up through the “1+1” mode. Meanwhile, the Hitless Protection System (HPS) secures the high reliability of Fiberbit FB-E-OLT-xPON-C OLT. After the redundancy control module is configured, the highest reliability can be reached. At the same time, the functions of FB-E-OLT-xPON-C OLT like VRRP, STP and LACP provide further reliability.

  • A single EPON card of Fiberbit FB-E-OLT-xPON-C OLT supports 4 EPON ports. Fiberbit FB-E-OLT-24PON-C, therefore, supports up to 48 EPON ports, a maximum optical coupling ratio of 1:64, up to 3584 ONUs and a 20km transmission distance.

  • FB-E-OLT-xPON-C OLT supports various interface types including GE, TE and EPON.

  • Fiberbit FB-E-OLT-xPON-C OLT series supports CTC2.0/2.1 wholly, automatically detects and works harmoniously with ONUs made by different manufacturers.

  • It supports the RFC 1213 SNMP protocol. The internal network management mode adopts the Telnet-based configuration management or the SNMP-based configuration management, realizing uniform network management based on the Broad Director network management platform.

Specifications

Card/Chassis Type Modular PON port EPON OLT general specifications










































































































































































































































































Item



Attributes



Specification



Main interfaces


FB-E-OLT-24PON-C FB-E-OLT-48PON-C
Expanded slot Two slots for the console panelsTwo enhanced slots6 normal slots Two slots for the console panelsTwo enhanced slots12 normal slots
Exchange capacity Up to 256Gbps Up to 352Gbps
Backplane bandwidth Up to 768Gbps Up to 768Gbps
Maximum number of 10-gigabit ports 4 4
Maximum number of gigabit ports 24 48
Maximum number of PON ports 24 48

EPON attributes


Supporting IEEE 802.3ah EPON standardsSupporting technical requirements of YD-T 1475-2006 access network based on EPONSupporting EPON interconnection of YD-T 1771-2008 access network
China Telecom EPON standards--CTC2.1/3.0
Standard OAM and expanded OAM management
Supporting uplink/downlink encryption
Simultaneous registration of up to 64 ONUs
Upgrading single or multiple ONUs
Supporting DBA
Supporting the ONU authentication and the report of illegal ONU registration events
Supporting backbone optical-fiber protection, “1+1” hand-in-hand protection, full protection, switchover delay of less than 50ms

Software functions


Supported network standard IEEE 802.1D IEEE 802.3 IEEE 802.3u IEEE802.3ad IEEE 802.3x IEEE 802.3z IEEE802.1Q IEEE 802.1P IEEE 802.1w
STP 802.1D(STP), 802.1w(RSTP), 802.1s(MSTP)
Routing protocol Static route, RIPv1/2, OSPF
Multicast IGMP, IGMP Snooping
QoS Having 8 queues for each port and supporting 802.1p, ToS, port ID, DifferSev, WRR, SP, SWRR, flow shaping, VLAN-ACL-based flow classification
ACL Supporting standard ACL and extended ACL, IP ACL, and data filtration based on source/destination IP, layer-3 IP ID, layer-4 TCP/UDP ID, IP priority, ToS or time range
MAC operations Supporting port/MAC bind, and MAC filter
VLAN type Supporting GVRP, PVLAN and VLAN Stacking (QinQ)
Flow control Supporting HOL block prevention, half-duplex backpressure and full-duplex IEEE 802.3x
ARP Support
DHCP Supporting Client, Relay and Server
Port aggregation Supporting 802.3ad and load balance
AAA authentication Supporting RADIUS
Port mirror Support
Broadcast Storm Control Support
Security Supporting active/standby switchover, hot swap and VRRP

Network management


Console interface CLI
Console RS-232
Telnet Support
SNMP v1, v2, v3
SysLog Support
RMON Group 1, group 2, group 3 and group 9
MIB interface Provide
 

PON interface


Features


Wavelength Downlink 1490nm; uplink 1310nm
Rate Symmetric uplink and downlink: 1.25G
Average irradiating power +2dbm ~ +7dbm
Optical reception sensibility -30dBm
Maximum optical coupling ratio 1:64

Physical specification


Relative Humidity 10%~90% no condensation
Working temperature 0°C~50°C
Power Source AC power: 200-240VAC,50/60 HzDC power: -48V
Power redundancy 1+1 backup and hot swap
Physical size(H*W*L) 399.2mm×315.0mm×482.6mm 399.2mm×315.0mm×482.6mm
Power consumption 300W 300W

Ordering Information
FB-E-OLT-24PON-C Chassis of  OLT (having one AC220V power source for standard configuration; supporting two power sources, 6 gigabit slots, 2 10G uplink slots, 2 slots for switch engines (backing up each other) )
FB-E-OLT-24PON-CD Chassis of  OLT (having one DC48V power source for standard configuration; supporting two power sources, 6 gigabit slots, 2 10G uplink slots, 2 slots for switch engines (backing up each other) )
FB-E-OLT-48PON-C Chassis of  OLT (having one AC220V power source for standard configuration; supporting two power sources, 12 gigabit slots, 2 10G uplink slots, 2 slots for switch engines (backing up each other) )
FB-E-OLT-48PON-CD Chassis of OLT (having one DC48V power source for standard configuration; supporting two power sources, 12 gigabit slots, 2 10G uplink slots, 2 slots for switch engines (backing up each other) )
FB-E-OLT-24PON-MSU-I The I-style MSU of FB-E-OLT-24PON OLT
FB-E-OLT-48PON-MSU-I The I-style MSU of FB-E-OLT-48PON OLT
FB-E-OLT-24PON-MSU-II The II-style MSU of FB-E-OLT-24PON OLT
FB-E-OLT-48PON-MSU-II The II-style MSU of FB-E-OLT-48PON OLT
FB-4PON-SFP 4-port OLT EPON interface board, SFP interface (excluding the OLT SFP optical module)
FB-4GE-SFP 4-port gigabit uplink board (optical-electric-multiplexed interface)
FB-PON-SFP+1 A 10G uplink board with one SFP+ port
FB-PON-SFP+2 A 10G uplink board with two SFP+ ports
Accessories
FB-SFP-PX20 EPON SFP  transceiver module PX-20, TX1490/RX1310nm
FB-SFP-1.25-20 1.25g fiber transceiver module,20 km distance,  1310 nm FP TX, 0~70℃, single mode, DDM as option, industrial type -40 to +85°C as option.
Share

SELF STUDY BLOG

Modern networks rarely rely on pure topologies like bus, ring, or star. Most common solutions use hybrid topologies, which are combinations of features from those three.   Star-Wired Ring As it is clear from the name, star-wired ring topology has features of star and ring topologies. You can see example of this topology ...