Taiwan Quality Remote Support

Layer 3 Aggregation EPON OLT 8, 12, 16 PON ports and GE or 10G uplinks

Features


  •  up to 16 PON ports with 1490/1310 nm PON transceivers

  •  4 GE SFP slots, 4 GE TX/SFP combo ports

  •  1:64 split ratio and 1:32 supported

  •  128G backplane bandwidth

  •  10GE ports as option

  •  L2/L3/L4 functions

  •  Rich selection of ONU types supported

SPOTLIGHT

L3 aggregation EPON OLT  Pay-As-You Grow, Modular, (up to 16 EPON SFP slots, 4GE SFP slots, 4 GE TX/SFP combo ports, 1 console port, 1 out-of-band management FE TX port, optional 2 10G SFP+ uplink ports

Applications

Fiberbit's 8/12/16 PON port Layer 3 aggregation EPON OLT  get's installed in center - POP's and NOC's, where core IP and phone network connections are available. Looking for something more sophisticated and features rich than just simple bridging from OLT's to ONU's? More than 1 - 2 OLT ports? Then this OLT is for you. FB-E-OLT-xPON-L3 EPON, supports data, voice and video, and provides continuous forwarding, graceful restarting and ring protection, improving the work efficiency and securing the maximum running time.

  • Small and mid sized and big ISP's;

  • Regional level carriers who want to organize fast development of FTTH access

  • Hotels and resorts who want to establish triple play over a fiber

  • Local Area Networks;

  • CCTV IP camera surveillance 


Below you can see 1 common scenario -  suburban household connected by EPON OLT in center and various ONU's at the CPE - user side.

EPON OLT suburban scenario
Quick Specs




































Item



Attributes



Specification



Main interfaces


FB-E-OLT-8PON-L3 FB-E-OLT-12PON-L3 FB-E-OLT-16PON-L3
PON Ports 8 12 16
GE ports 4 GE SFP slots, 4 GE TX/SFP combo ports
10GE ports 2 (optional)
Backplane 128Gbps


Description

  • Fiberbit FB-E-OLT-xPON-L3  OLT series, which has high reliability, highly dense EPON access and robust switching and routing abilities, is a new generation of broadband and multiservice access OLT devices oriented towards the service-integrated network.

  • Fiberbit FB-E-OLT-xPON-L3  OLT series adopts the special operating system whose intelligent property is owned by Fiberbit, integrates with network security, EPON, supports data, voice and video, and provides continuous forwarding, graceful restarting and ring protection, improving the work efficiency and securing the maximum running time.

  • Fiberbit FB-E-OLT-xPON-L3  OLT series includes three models: FB-E-OLT-8PON-L3 (8 PON ports, 8 GE uplink), FB-E-OLT-12PON-L3 (12 PON ports, 8 GE uplink) and FB-E-OLT-16PON-L3 (16 PON ports, 8 GE uplink). All FB-E-OLT-xPON-L3 OLT products support power source redundancy. P3600 OLT series can be widely applied on the networks of the carriers, EPON in the NGB upgrade of the Broadcast, TV and film system, or automatic power distribution, power-consumed information collection and PFTTH in the electric power industry.

Detailed Features

  •  Abiding by IEEE802.3ah, Fiberbit FB-E-OLT-xPON-L3  OLT series meets relevant requirements of GEPON OLT regulated in Technical Requirements of YD/T1475-2006—EPON and China Telecom EPON Technical Requirements. P3600 OLT products are standalone devices with high density and optional 10G uplink expansion, so they are easy for expansion and upgrade.

  • Fiberbit FB-E-OLT-xPON-L3 OLT has L2/L3/L4 functions, supports 128Gbps backplane bandwidth, static routes, RIP, OSPF and so on. It supports advanced functions such as QoS, bandwidth control and multicast, adding extra values to the whole network.

  • This series of products has high reliability. The power source can be backed up through the “1+1” mode. At the same time, VRRP, STP and LACP provide further reliability.

  • A maximum optical coupling ratio of 1:64, up to 1024 ONUs and a 20km transmission distance.

  • FB-E-OLT-xPON-L3 OLT supports various interface types including GE, TE and EPON.

  • FB-E-OLT-xPON-L3 OLT series supports CTC2.0/2.1/3.0 wholly, automatically detects and works harmoniously with ONUs made by different manufacturers.

  • It supports the RFC 1213 SNMP protocol. The internal network management mode adopts the Telnet-based configuration management or the SNMP-based configuration management, realizing uniform network management based on the Broad Director network management platform.

Specifications

Layer 3 8/12/16 PON port EPON OLT general specifications


































































































































































































































































Item



Attributes



Specification



Main interfaces


FB-E-OLT-8PON-L3 FB-E-OLT-12PON-L3 FB-E-OLT-16PON-L3
PON Ports 8 12 16
GE ports 4 GE SFP slots, 4 GE TX/SFP combo ports
10GE ports 2 (optional)
Backplane 128Gbps
Flash 16MB
Memory 256MB
MAC table 32K
Routing table 12K

EPON attributes


Supporting IEEE 802.3ah EPON standardsSupporting technical requirements of YD-T 1475-2006 access network based on EPONSupporting EPON interconnection of YD-T 1771-2008 access network
China Telecom EPON standards—CTC2.0/2.1/3.0
Standard OAM and expanded OAM management
Data encryption
1:64 optical coupling ratio
DBA
ONU authentication control and the report of illegal ONU registration events
Backbone optical-fiber protection, “1+1” hand-in-hand protection, full protection, switchover delay of less than 50ms

Software functions


Standards IEEE 802.1D IEEE 802.3 IEEE 802.3u IEEE802.3ad IEEE 802.3x IEEE 802.3z IEEE802.1Q IEEE 802.1P IEEE 802.1w
STP 802.1D(STP), 802.1w(RSTP), 802.1s(MSTP)
IP Routing Static route, RIPv1/2, OSPF, BGPv4
Multicast IGMP v1/2/3, IGMP Snooping
QoS 8 queues for each port, 802.1p, ToS, port ID, DifferSev, WRR, SP, SWRR, traffic shape, VLAN-ACL-based flow classification
ACL L2~4 ACL, IP ACL, and data filtration based on source/destination IP, layer-3 IP ID, layer-4 TCP/UDP ID, IP priority, ToS or time based ACL
MAC Port/MAC binding, MAC filtering
VLAN Supporting GVRP, PVLAN and VLAN Stacking (QinQ), 4K active VLANs
Flow control HOL, half-duplex backpressure and full-duplex IEEE 802.3x
ARP ARP proxy
DHCP Client, Relay and Server
Aggregation LACP and load balance
AAA Local and RADIUS authentication
Mirroring Port or flow based port mirroring
Storm Control Broadcast and multicast storm control
Reliability VRRP

Managements


Console RS-232
Telnet Support
SNMP v1, v2, v3
SysLog Support
RMON Group 1, 2, 3 and 9
MIB Public and private MIB
 

PON interface


Features


Wavelength Downlink 1490nm; uplink 1310nm
Rate Symmetric uplink and downlink: 1.25G
Average irradiating power +2dbm ~ +7dbm
Optical reception sensibility -30dBm
Maximum optical coupling ratio 1:64

Physical specification


Humidity 10%~90% no condensation
Working temperature 0°C~50°C
Power Source AC: 90~264V, 50/60 HzDC: -36~-72V
Power redundancy 1+1 backup and hot swap
Power consumption < 100W


Ordering Information
FB-E-OLT-8PON-L3 L3 aggregation OLT (8 EPON SFP slots, 4GE SFP slots, 4 GE TX/SFP combo ports, 1 console port, 1 out-of-band management FE TX port, optional 2 10G SFP+ uplink ports, AC power supply, support dual power source)
FB-E-OLT-12PON-L3 L3 aggregation OLT (12 EPON SFP slots, 4GE SFP slots, 4 GE TX/SFP combo ports, 1 console port, 1 out-of-band management FE TX port, optional 2 10G SFP+ uplink ports, AC power supply, support dual power source)
FB-E-OLT-12PON-L3 L3 aggregation OLT (16 EPON SFP slots, 4GE SFP slots, 4 GE TX/SFP combo ports, 1 console port, 1 out-of-band management FE TX port, optional 2 10G SFP+ uplink ports, AC power supply, support dual power source)
Accessories
FB-SFP-PX20 EPON SFP  transceiver module PX-20, TX1490/RX1310nm
FB-SFP-1.25-20 1.25g fiber transceiver module,20 km distance,  1310 nm FP TX, 0~70℃, single mode, DDM as option, industrial type -40 to +85°C as option.
Share

SELF STUDY BLOG

Modern networks rarely rely on pure topologies like bus, ring, or star. Most common solutions use hybrid topologies, which are combinations of features from those three.   Star-Wired Ring As it is clear from the name, star-wired ring topology has features of star and ring topologies. You can see example of this topology ...