Taiwan Quality Remote Support

EPON OLT 2 PON ports and 4 uplink ports

Features


  •  2 PON ports with 1490/1310 nm PON transceivers

  •  Distance till ONU's up to 20 km

  •  1:64 split ratio and 1:32 supported

  •  Up to 128 ONU's per OLT

  •  Features rich SNMP based EMS management

  •  Layer 2 Convergence Switch

  •  Rich selection of ONU types supported

SPOTLIGHT

EPON OLT with 2 ports & 4 uplink ports - 2 SFP and 2 10/100/1000 UTP based, managed by EMS based on standard SNMP protocol.

Applications

Fiberbit's 2 PON port EPON OLT  get's installed in center - POP's and NOC's, where core IP and phone network connections are available. Connected with one side to splitters and subsequently to ONU's, and another side as an uplink to router and switch to Internet or WAN, this 2 port OLT provides you quick start of a network withough big investment in central POP equipment. You can start with 1 PON port, and later upgrade this OLT to 2 PON ports and 128 ONU's. It is worth to mention that you are not limited to connect only 1 subscriber to each ONU - Fiberbit have a wide selection of multiport ONU's, such as 4, 8 and even 24 ports. This gives you a bigger freedom to plan network. Applications currently covered by EPON is:

  • Small and mid sized and big ISP's;

  • Regional level carriers who want to organize fast development of FTTH access

  • Hotels and resorts who want to establish triple play over a fiber

  • Local Area Networks;

  • CCTV IP camera surveillance 


Below you can see 1 common scenario -  suburban household connected by EPON OLT in center and various ONU's at the CPE - user side.

EPON OLT suburban scenario
Description
2 PON port EPON OLT optical line terminal equipment. It can support 2 GEPON PON ports and connect 128 ONU at most (by 1:64 splitter), and provides 2 uplink GE optic SFP slots and 2 uplink copper SFP slots. This type EPON OLT also have built-in powerful switch modules, supporting full-duplex forwarding, powerful layer-2 protocols.

Main distinction, besides the long list of sophisticated features, that you can review below, we can mention EMS system. Some screenshots are provided below.

EPON OLT EMS system

In EPON system, EPON OLT units PON port is responsible for the registering of ONU, transfers the Ethernet message received from network in the downlink to EPON optical signal, and sent it to ONU by passive network. In up link, it receives EPON optical signal sent by ONU and transfer it to ethernet message then send to swich core equipment. It includes 2 PON port of 1.25G; usually each PON port can access 64 pieces of ONU equipment in the transmission distance of 10kms or 32 for 20 km The equipment is composed by high integrated OLT chips and independent control modules, offering reliable assurance for users in functions and performance.
Detailed Features

  • Support ONUs communicate under the same PON port

  • Support 802.3 MPCP protocol

  • Support 802.3 OAM and expand protocal(slave port), have abundant OAM function design, offer long-distance management through OLT

  • Have double-channal independent OLT

  • Support long-distance update for software

  • High integration level and integration management, and have the function of double layer exchange

  • Support data encrypt service in downlink, secure the data transition security for users

  • Support ONU authentication, avert illegal ONU accesss to network

  • Support DBA dynamic bandwidth allocation

  • Support IGMP Proxy

  • Support ACL functions

  • Support QOS functions

  • Support 4K MAC address with single channal OLT

  • Support VLAN divided by LLID

  • Offer abundant statistical information

  • Support hot plug by the board

  • Offer 2G uplink

  • The uplink is SFP, and could be configured as electrical port or optical port

  • If configured as electrical port,it should work as the pattern of 1000M

  • Support the VLAN division on the basis of port

  • Support 4096 entries of VLAN

  • The capacity of MAC address is 8K

  • Uplink support port trunk, port monitoring and mirroring

  • Offers 2 control interface, local and network

  • Support 3 types of management CLI, TELNET and SNMP

  • The net Work control supports in-band and out-band

  • Support read of SFP mode

  • Friendly NMS GUI manager


 
Specifications

2 PON port EPON OLT general specifications


 

PON Interface


  • 1Gbps transmission rate

  • Network reach: 20 km

  • Transmitter power: 2.5dbm to 7 dbm

  • Receiver sensitivity: <=-39dBm

  • Security: ONU authentication


Standards


  • IEEE 802.3ah

  • MII GEPON standards

  • IEEE 802.1p 802.1Q 802.1d 802.1w

  • IEEE 802.3ad


Ethernet Service


  • MAC learning and banding

  • DBA

  • Qualities of Service

  • Rate control

  • ACL

  • RSTPP

  • Broadcast limit

  • Encryption

  • Layer 2 isolation

  • IGMP multicast


Operation Environment

  • Temperature: -5°C ~ 70°C

  • Humidity: 10% ~ 90%, non-condensing

  • Size: 441mm*192mm*43mm

  • Weight: 3 kg


Power

  • -48V DC

  • 120~240V AC, broaden compliant

  • DC and AC concurrency for protection


 

 

 

 

 

 

Ordering Information
FB-E-OLT-2PON 2 pon port EPON OLT, with EMS system, 4 ports uplink, 2 SFP 1.25G slots ad 2 UTP 10/100/1000 ports
Accessories
FB-SFP-PX20 EPON SFP  transceiver module PX-20, TX1490/RX1310nm
FB-SFP-1.25-20 1.25g fiber transceiver module,20 km distance,  1310 nm FP TX, 0~70℃, single mode, DDM as option, industrial type -40 to +85°C as option.
Share

SELF STUDY BLOG

Modern networks rarely rely on pure topologies like bus, ring, or star. Most common solutions use hybrid topologies, which are combinations of features from those three.   Star-Wired Ring As it is clear from the name, star-wired ring topology has features of star and ring topologies. You can see example of this topology ...