Taiwan Quality Remote Support

Built-in EDFA based CATV Fiber Transmitter

Features


  •  NGB (Next Generation Broadcasting)

  •  Full C-band tunable (tuning range>35nm)

  •  1550nm Externally Modulated Optical Transmitter

  •  RoHS Compliant and Lead-Free

  •  Excellent cost performance

  •  1+1 power backup, support hot plug-ing

SPOTLIGHT

1550nm direct modulation CATV fiber transmitter built-in EDFA. It adopts high linearity, low chirp DFB laser, built-in pre-distortion compensation and APC

Applications



  • Provide IPTV, VOD value-added service in second-grade service area (Sub-HE).

  • Analog digital mixed transmit

  • Pure digital load <40Km.

  • WDM narrow band multiplex >70Km.


Description


  • External modulation technology, with the laser working in direct current, has the advantage of no laser chirp, low dispersion distortion, large extinction ratio, and high speed. It also has the disadvantage of high cost and high difficulty in manufacturing.

  • Direct modulation will lead to high laser chirp (Laser's bias current is modulated by signal and the optical spectrum shifts and shakes). Laser chip will interact with dispersion effect caused by standard single mode fiber (SMF-28), which will generate serious distortion in the place of 1550nm. This kind of distortion will become more serious with the increase of transmission distance, bandwidth and channel number.

  • At present, international high performance 1550nm direct modulation has no obvious performance inferior while transmitting an analog and digital multiplexing full channel signal with transmission distance ≤ 15Km or transmitting digital load with transmission distance ≤ 40Km.

  • Fiberbit's Built in EDFA based CATV fiber transmitter is a kind of 1550nm direct modulation optical transmitter built-in EDFA. It adopts high linearity, low chirp DFB laser, built-in pre-distortion compensation and APC, ATC closed loop control. A built-in low noise EDFA can supply 1~8 way, 13~17dBm output power. It can be used in FTTx ( ≤ 10Km) of second-grade service area (Sub-HE), also can be used in WDM narrow band multiplex and IP/QAM.


Detailed Features


  • Low chirp, high linearity DFB laser, chirp compensation.

  • Dual module RF driver , high efficient laser pre-distortion adjustment.

  • Perfect APC, ATC closed loop control

  • Intuitionist modulation status display.

  • Built-in dual power supply back-up, switch automatically.

  • Casing temperature auto-control, ensure the long life of the laser.


Specifications




















































































































































































































Performance

Index

Supplement

Optic feature
Wavelength
(nm)

1548~1563

FB-CT-1550-ED: CATV wavelength

1530~1563

FB-CT-ITU-1550-ED: ITU wavelength
Linewidth
(MHz)

≤1

FWHM(△λ)
Side mode suppression ratio
(dB)

≥45

SMSR
Extinction ratio
(dB)

≥20
Equivalent noise intensity
(dB/Hz)

≤-160

RIN(20~1000MHz)
Total output power
(dBm)

17~24
Return loss
(dB)

≥60
Each port output power
(dBm)

10~17
Number of output port
1~8

Differeace of each output power

(dB)

±0.5

Polarization dependence gain

(dB)

≤0.4

Polarzation mode dispersion

(dB)

≤0.4

Pump power leakage

(dB)

≤-40
optical fiber connector
FC/APC

SC/APC options

RF feature
Work bandwidth
(MHz)

45-862
Input level
(dBmV)

20

±2 (MGC)
Flatness
(dB)

≤±0.75

45~862MHz
Return loss
(dB)

>16
Input impedance
(Ω)

75

RF/INPUT
RF test
(dB)

0±1

Link feature
Transmit channel
PAL-D/60CH

NTSC/80CH
CNR
(dB)

≥49

-1dBm receive
CTB
(dB)

≤-63
CSO
(dB)

≤-57
SBS restrain
(dBm)

≥17

General feature
Network management interface
RJ45, RS232

Support I.E. & SNMP
Power supply
(V)

90~265 city power

-48VDC optional
Power Consume
(W)

≤50

Single power works
Work temp.
(℃)

-5~65
Storage temp.
(℃)

-40~85
Work relative humidity
(%)

5~95
Size (W)x(D)x(H)
19×14.7×1.75 ( " )
483×373×44 ( mm )


 
Ordering Information
FB-CT-ITU-1550-ED-XX-YY CATV fiber transmitter built-in EDFA, output power XX = 17. 20, 22, 23 dbm, YY - distance i km, 5, 10 or 15 km, ITU band.
FB-CT-1550-ED-XX-YY CATV fiber transmitter built-in EDFA, output power XX = 17. 20, 22, 23 dbm, YY - distance i km, 5, 10 or 15 km, CATV band.
Accessories
Share

SELF STUDY BLOG

Modern networks rarely rely on pure topologies like bus, ring, or star. Most common solutions use hybrid topologies, which are combinations of features from those three.   Star-Wired Ring As it is clear from the name, star-wired ring topology has features of star and ring topologies. You can see example of this topology ...