Taiwan Quality Remote Support

1550 nm 2-way (VOD) CATV external modulation fiber optical transmitter

Features


  •  High linearity 1550nm DFB laser

  •  Industrial excellent cost performance

  •  Build-in WDM,

  •  RoHS Compliant and Lead-Free

  •  2-way VOD return channel

  •  1+1 power backup, support hot plug-ing


 

SPOTLIGHT

High performance 1550 nm direct modulated inter-cut (narrow-bandwidth multiplex) fiber optical transmitter specially for realizing two-way television interactive operation (VOD) for CATV network, mainly used in second service area to inter-cut IP/QAM or local program.

Applications



  • VOD flow rate loading inter-cut optical transmitter

  • Edge IP/QAM optical transmitter

  • Full optical 1550nm, video data inter-cut operation


Description


  • 1550 nm 2-way (VOD) CATV external modulation fiber optical transmitter is a high performance 1550nm direct modulated inter-cut (narrow-bandwidth multiplex) optical transmitter which design and manufacture specially for realizing two-way television interact operation (VOD) for CATV network, mainly used in second service area to inter-cut IP/QAM or local program. In the content distribute network system (CON), this model is the VOD flow rate loading equipment, also often called the edge IP/QAM optical transmitter.

  • Fiberbit according to the multi-year application experience in inter-cut system designed all the functions for VOD1504 that Overlay need, which make it convenient for customers to apply and debug.

  • Build-in WDM, realizing the multiplex of main signal and inter-cut optical. The panel with main signal optical input port and join-wave output port can extra simplify the connection.

  • Build-in electronic-control VOA, customer can set the optical power ratio of inter-cut and main signal according to system demand. After setting, the whole unit system software can in line with the change of main signal optical power, via VOA, adjust the inter-cut output optical power automatically that can make the difference controlled in the range of customer set, extra simplify the system debugging.

  • Excellent optical modulation degree controlled automatically, can in line with inter-cut channels automatically, keep the modulation degree consistent. For convenient adjustment, inside equipment adds one set manual operation modulate level control circuit (MGC).

  • This model adopts high linearity DFB laser. ITU standard wavelength ±1.6nm adjustable. Excellent predistortion compensation, perfect APC,ATC, AWC control, 1+1 power backup, support hot plug. The advanced SNMP network management function, support remote management and control.



Detailed Features


  • ITU standard wavelength, ±1.6nm adjustable

  • Build-in WDM, the panel with main signal optical input port and join-wave output port, offer simple connection

  • The difference of main signal input optical power and inter-cut optical power can be set by panel and SNMP

  • Identify and track the main signal optical power automatically, adjust the inter-cut output optical power automatically via VOD, to keep the difference in the range set by customer

  • High performance optical modulation degree auto-control, can keep the modulation degree consistent, in line with inter-cut channels

  • Independent manual operation modulate level control circuit (MGC), make the system convenient to debug

  • High linearity 1550nm DFB laser

  • High performance predistortion correction, excellent APC,ATC, AWC control

  • Low (No) optical input, inter-cut optical shut automatically

  • High performance SNMP network management function, support remote management and control

  • 1+1 power backup, support hot plug

  • Industrial excellent cost performance


Specifications

CATV fiber optical transmitter general specifications






















































































































































































































































































































































































Performance

Index

Sipplement

Min

Typ.

Max

Optic
feature
( Main
signal )
Main signal work wavelength
(nm)

1548.40

1563.86

CR ( Red-Band )

1528.77

1563.86


XX ( ITU wavelength code )


Pass loss
(dB)

1.0

1.0

1.5

DW, CW, BW

1.5

2.0

2.5

MW
Input optical power range
(dBm)

0

+7
Optical power ratio setting range
(dB)

0

+8

The main, vice opitcal power ratio
Inter-out optical operating wavelength
(dB)

-5

+5

Laser OFF when main signal low than this value

Optic
feature
( Inter-out
opitcal )
Inter-cut optical operating wavelengthh
(nm)

1528.77

1563.86

 XX ( ITU wavelength code )

1528.77

1543.3

CB ( Bule-Band )
Wavelength adjustable range
-1.6

+1.6

± 200GHz
wavelength adjustable mode


± 0.05nm stepping

Wavelength stability
(Pm/ ℃ )

-1

0

Tc=20~70℃
Line width
(MHz)

5
Side suppression ratio
(dB)

45
Equivalent noise intensity
(dB/Hz)


-160
Output optical power
(dBm)

6

10
VOA insertion loss
(dB)

1.0
VOA adjustable range
(dB)

-20

0
VOA adjustable accuracy
(dB)

-0.1

+0.1
VOA polarization relative loss
(dB)

0.3


RF
feature
Operating bandwidth
(MHz)

47

1000
Input level
(dBmV)

75

85
Flatness
(dB)

-0.75

+0.75
AGC syability
(dB)

-0.4

+0.4
MGC adjustable range
(dB)

-7.0

+7.0
MGC adjustable step
(dB)

0.1
Reflection loss
(dB)

16
Input impedance
(Ω)

75
RF connector
F - Female

Analog
link

Test channel

CH

8

PAL-D
Modulation degree
(%)

3.812


CNR

(dB)

54
CTB
(dB)

58
CSO
(dB)

58


Digital
link
Test channel
(CH)

32

QAM
Modulation degree
(%)

12

MER
(dB)

36


General
feature
SNMP connector

RJ45
General feature
RS232

Power supply
(VAC)

90

265

50/60Hz

(VDC)

-48

70~72VDC
Power consume
(W)

20

Single power works
Operationg temp.
(℃)

-5

+65

Machine temp. control automatically
Storage temp.
(℃)

-40

+85
Operating relative humidity
(%)

5

59
Size (W)×(D)×(H)
483×386×44 (mm)
19×15.2×1.75 (")


 

Ordering Information
FB-CT-VOD1550-DM VOD Overlay 1550nm Direct Modulated Optical Transmitter, Optical Power Range Ordering Options: -2 ~ +3dbm, -5 ~ +5dbm, 0 ~ +7dbm, working wavelength choices are 1528 - 1543 nm, 1548 - 1563, connector choice any of SC/APC. LC/APC or FC/APC
Accessories
Share

SELF STUDY BLOG

Modern networks rarely rely on pure topologies like bus, ring, or star. Most common solutions use hybrid topologies, which are combinations of features from those three.   Star-Wired Ring As it is clear from the name, star-wired ring topology has features of star and ring topologies. You can see example of this topology ...