Taiwan Quality Remote Support

155M SFP (Fast Ethernet, STM-1) Fiber Transceiver up to 120 km

Features


  •  Compliant with major switch vendors

  •  850 nm, 1310 nm and 1550 nm wavelenghts

  •  Distance up to 120Km on 9/125um SMF and 2 km on MMF

  •  RoHS Compliant and Lead-Free

  •  155 M (Fast Ethernet, STM-1) speed

  •  SONET SDH & Ethernet Compatible

  •  LC connector

SPOTLIGHT

155M (Fast Ethernet) Fiber Transceiver 100Base-X SFP transceiver for wide are of applications which require Fast Ethernet, STM-1 and similar data rates for dual fiber applications up to 120 km

Applications

Fiberbit 155M Fiber Transceiver 100Base-X SFP transceiver are available with a variety of transmitter and receiver types, allowing users to select the appropriate transceiver for each link to provide the required optical reach over the available optical fiber type (e.g. multi-mode fiber or single-mode fiber)

We can sort out following applications:

  •  Ethernet switches which has SFP sockets (slots)

  •  Routers with SFP slots

  •  SDH, OC-3/STM-1 multiplexers

  • ATM/XPON OLT's uplink ports if defined as Fast Ethernet 100Mbit

  • Network interface cards

  • Other optical links, up to 155M

Quick Specs






































































Part No.



Data Rate



Tx(nm)



Pout(dBm)



Rx



Sensitivity
(dBm)



Temp
°C



Reach



Other Option



FB-SFP-155-120



155M



1550nm DFB



0~5



PIN



<-34.5



0~70℃



120km



DDM


FB-SFP-155-80



155M



1550nm DFB



-5~0



PIN



<-34.5



0~70℃



80km



DDM



FB-SFP-155-40



155M



1310nm FP



-5~0



PIN



<-34.5



0~70℃



40km



DDM



FB-SFP-155-20



155M



1310nm FP



-15~-8



PIN



<-30



0~70℃



20km



DDM



FB-SFP-155-2



155M



850nm VCSEL



-9~-3



PIN



-24



0~70



2km



DDM


Description
Fiberbit  Small Form Factor Pluggable 155M SFP Transceivertransceivers are compatible with the Small Form Factor Pluggable Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA). They simultaneously comply with SONET SDH.They are RoHS compliant and lead-free.

1000Base sfp transceiver dimensions
Detailed Features

  • Up to 155Mb/s data links

  • Duplex LC connector

  • Hot-pluggable SFP footprint

  • 1550nm DFB laser transmitter, 850 nm VCEL or 1310 nm FP depending on distance

  • RoHS compliant and Lead Free

  • Up to 120km on 9/125um SMF

  • Metal enclosure for lower EMI

  • Single +3.3V power supply

  • Low power dissipation <800mW

  • Commercial and industrial operating temperature optional

  • SFP MSA SFF-8074i Compliant


 

RegulatoryCompliance

  • ESD to the Electrical PINs: compatible with MIL-STD-883 Method 3015

  • ESD to the Duplex LC Receptacle: compatible with IEC 61000-4-2

  • Immunity compatible with IEC 61000-4-3

  • EMI compatible with FCC Part 15 Class B EN55022 Class B (CISPR 22B) VCCI Class B

  • Laser Eye Safety compatible with FDA 21CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11 EN60950, EN (IEC)  60825-1

  • RoHs compliant with 2002/95/EC 4.1&4.2 2005/747/EC


 
Specifications

155M (Fast Ethernet, STM-1/OC3) SFP transceiver general specifications


155M SFP transceiver specifications

155M SFP transceiver optical specs

155M SFP transceiver electrical characteristics

 
Ordering Information
FB-SFP-155-2 155M  fiber transceiver module, 2 km distance,  1310 nm VCEL + PIN TX, 0~70℃, multimode, DDM as option, industrial type -40 to +85°C as option.
FB-SFP-155-20 155M fiber transceiver module,20 km distance,  1310 nm FP TX, 0~70℃, single mode, DDM as option, industrial type -40 to +85°C as option.
FB-SFP-155-40 155M fiber transceiver module,40 km distance,  1310 nm FP TX, 0~70℃, single mode, DDM as option, industrial type -40 to +85°C as option.
FB-SFP-155-80 155M fiber transceiver module,80 km distance,  1550 nm DFB TX, 0~70℃, single mode, DDM as option, industrial type -40 to +85°C as option.
FB-SFP-155-120 155M fiber transceiver module,120 km distance,  1550 nm DFB TX, 0~70℃, single mode, DDM as option, industrial type -40 to +85°C as option.
Accessories
Share

SELF STUDY BLOG

Modern networks rarely rely on pure topologies like bus, ring, or star. Most common solutions use hybrid topologies, which are combinations of features from those three.   Star-Wired Ring As it is clear from the name, star-wired ring topology has features of star and ring topologies. You can see example of this topology ...