Taiwan Quality Remote Support

DWDM XFP transceiver

Features


  •  Compliant with major switch vendors

  •  Fully compliant to XFP MSA Rev. 4.5

  •  Available in all 100GHz C-Band Wavelengths on the DWDM ITU Grid

  •  Up to 80Km transmission on SMF

  •  Compliant with IEEE 802.3ae

  •  Compatibility with Cisco, Huawei, etc

  •  10G Ethernet/OC-192/STM-64 compliant

SPOTLIGHT

Fiberbit's 10G Cooled EML DWDM XFP transceivers are designed for 10G Ethernet 10G BASE-ER/ZR/EW/ZW per 802.3ae and 10G SONET OC-192/SDH STM-64, and it can support data-rate from 9.953Gb/s to 11.1Gb/s.

Applications

Fiberbit's 10G Cooled EML DWDM XFP transceivers are designed for 10G Ethernet 10G BASE-ER/ZR/EW/ZW per 802.3ae and 10G SONET OC-192/SDH STM-64, and it can support data-rate from 9.953Gb/s to 11.1Gb/s. The transceiver designs are optimized for high performance and cost effective to supply customers the best solutions for datacom and telecom applications.

IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-ZR 10.3125 Gb/s

  • DWDM Metro Systems

  • Regional Networking

  • IP Core Networks

  • MPLS-TP, IPRAN, MPLS-IP rings

Quick Specs





































Part No.



Package



Data Rate
(bps/Hz)



Tx(nm)



Pout(dBm)



Sensitivity
(dBm)



Temp
°C



Reach



Other Option



FB-DWDM-xx-80



DWDM XFP



10G



DWDM



0~4



<-24



0~70℃



80km



DDM



FB-DWDM-xx-40



DWDM XFP



10G



DWDM



-1~3



<-16



0~70℃



40km



DDM


Description
DWDM XFP optical transceiver module for high-speed, 10Gbit/s data transmission applications.

The module is fully
compliant to IEEE 802.3ae standard for Ethernet and the 10GFC Rev. 4 Fiber Channel standard, making it ideally suited for 10 GbE
telecom, datacom and storage area network (SAN / NAS).

Designed for distances of up to 80km the transceiver module comprises a
DWDM DFB transmitter with an externally modulated laser (DFB-EA) and a receiver with an APD photodiode. The transceiver
operates within a wide temperature range of 0°C to +70°C and offers optimum heat dissipation and excellent electromagnetic
shielding. The transceiver is fully compliant to the XFP MSA Rev. 4.5.
DWDM modules operate at Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing (DWDM) wavelengths. There are 40 wavelengths available from
1530.33 nm – 1560.61 nm in a 100 GHz (~0.8 nm) channel spacing. The DWDM characteristics are fully compliant to the wavelength
parameters specified in ITU standards G.692 and G.694.1
Detailed Features

  • Compatible with XFP MSA Rev. 4.5

  • 40 DWDM lambdas (l): 1530.33 nm – 1560.61 nm

  • Compliant to IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-ER at 10.3125 Gbit/s

  • Up to 80 km transmission on 9/125 µm SMF G.652

  • 24 dB link budget

  • Hot pluggable 30 pin connector

  • DFB-EA laser

  •  Duplex LC-connector interface

  • Compliant with the EU RoHS 6 Environmental Requirements


 
Specifications

DWDM XFP transceiver general specifications


 

 

Absolute Maximum Ratings


















































Parameter

Symbol


Min Typ Max

Unit


Ref.  

Maximum Supply Voltage



Vcc3



-0.5



+4.0



V



Vcc5



-0.5



6.0



V


Storage Temperature

TS



-40



+85



°C


Operating Humidity

RH



5



85



%



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ordering Information
FB-DWDM-xx-80 XFP DWDM transceiver module, max distance 80 km, xx - select ITU channel number such as 17, 18, 19... up to 60 (click here to check ITU grid)
FB-DWDM-xx-40 XFP DWDM transceiver module, max distance 40 km, xx - select ITU channel number such as 17, 18, 19... up to 60 (click here to check ITU grid)
Accessories
Share

SELF STUDY BLOG

Modern networks rarely rely on pure topologies like bus, ring, or star. Most common solutions use hybrid topologies, which are combinations of features from those three.   Star-Wired Ring As it is clear from the name, star-wired ring topology has features of star and ring topologies. You can see example of this topology ...