Taiwan Quality Remote Support

CWDM SFP+ Fiber Transceiver

Features


  •  Compliant with major switch vendors

  •  Distances 10 km, 40 km and 70 km

  •  1470nm to 1610nm CWDM EML Transmitter

  •  RoHS Compliant and Lead-Free

  •  Compatibility with Cisco, Huawei, etc

  •  APD Receiver

SPOTLIGHT

1470nm to 1610nm CWDM SFP+ transceiver is enhanced small form-factor pluggable fiber transceiver, working on distances 10, 40 and 70 km with a speed 10G

Applications

Fiberbit 10G CDWM SFP+ transceiver is specifically designed for the high performance integrated duplex data transmission over single mode optical fiber. This transceiver module is compliant with Enhanced Small Form Factor Pluggable Module SFP+ Multisource Agreement (SFF-8431).This transceiver type is specifically optimized for transport of serial data at 10.3125Gbps.

  •  SDH STM I-64.1 at 9.953Gbps

  •  10GBASE-ER/EW 10G Ethernet

  • 1200-SM-LL-L 10G Fibre Channel

  • 10GE over G.709 at 11.09Gbps

  • OC192 over FEC at 10.709Gbps

  • Other optical links, up to 11.1Gbps

Quick Specs
















































Part No.



Package



Data Rate
(bps/Hz)



Tx(nm)



Pout(dBm)



Sensitivity
(dBm)



Temp
°C



Reach



Other Option



FB-CWDM-xx-SFP+/10



CWDM SFP+



10G



CWDM



-6~0.5



<-14.4



-5℃~85℃



10km



DDM



FB-CWDM-xx-SFP+/40



CWDM SFP+



10G



CWDM



0~4



<-24



0~70℃



70km



DDM



FB-CWDM-xx-SFP+/80



CWDM SFP+



10G



CWDM



-1~3



<-16



0~70℃



40km



DDM


Description
Fiberbit SFP+ Transceiver Modules are certified 100pompliant in all OEM applications. They are pre-configured with an application specific code to meet the requirement set forth by the router and switch OEMs. Fiberbit SFP+ Transceiver  perform, fit and function is perfectly designed to match any vendors switch, be it Cisco, Huawei or others. Our transceivers fully comply with the multi-sourcing agreement (MSA) which enables them to work in all MSA compliant platforms. Fiberbit brand transceivers also function with other brands within the same network.

SFP+ transceiver dimensions
Detailed Features

  • Smallest 10G form factor

  • Supports 10GBASE Ethernet and OTU2/OTU2e

  • Hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into an Ethernet SFP+ port of a any vendor switch

  • Provides flexibility of interface choice

  • Supports “pay-as-you-populate” model

  • Supports digital optical monitoring capability


 

Standards:

  • GR-20-CORE: Generic Requirements for Optical Fiber and Optical Fiber Cable

  • GR-326-CORE: Generic Requirements for Single-Mode Optical Connectors and Jumper Assemblies

  • GR-1435-CORE: Generic Requirements for Multifiber Optical Connectors

  • IEEE 802.3: 10-Gigabit Ethernet

  • ITU-T G.709: Interfaces for the Optical Transport Network

  • ITU-T G.975: GFEC

  • ITU-T G.975.1: EFEC

  • SFP+ MSA SFF-8431 (Optical Modules, Active Optical Cables, and Passive Twinax cables)

  • SFP+ MSA SFF-8461 (Active Twinax cables)


Safety:

  • Laser Class 1 21CFR-1040 LN#50 7/2001

  • Laser Class 1 IEC60825-1

  • Cable jacket of SFP+ copper modules is UL #E116441 Compliant

  • All length SFP+ copper cables are ELV and RoHS Compliant

Specifications

CWDM SFP+ transceiver general specifications


WDM-SFP+-maximum-ratings
CWDM-SFP+-electrical-and-optical-specifications
Ordering Information
FB-CWDM-xx-SFP+/10 CWDM SFP+ fiber transceiver, 10km single mode dual fiber, -5℃~+85 , DDM as an option. XX can be any choice of: 1270, 1290, 1310 or 1330 nm
FB-CWDM-xx-SFP+/40 CWDM SFP+ fiber transceiver, 40km single mode dual fiber, -0℃~+70 , DDM as an option. XX can be any choice of: 1470, 1490, 1510, 1530, 1550, 1570, 1590, 1610 nm.
FB-CWDM-xx-SFP+/40 CWDM SFP+ fiber transceiver, 70km single mode dual fiber, -0℃~+70 , DDM as an option. XX can be any choice of: 1470, 1490, 1510, 1530, 1550, 1570, 1590, 1610 nm.
Accessories
Share

SELF STUDY BLOG

Modern networks rarely rely on pure topologies like bus, ring, or star. Most common solutions use hybrid topologies, which are combinations of features from those three.   Star-Wired Ring As it is clear from the name, star-wired ring topology has features of star and ring topologies. You can see example of this topology ...