Taiwan Quality Remote Support

1.25G (Gigabit) CWDM SFP transceiver

Features


  •  Compliant with major switch vendors

  •  18 possible CWDM wavelengths

  •  Distance up to 120Km on 9/125um SMF

  •  RoHS Compliant and Lead-Free

  •  1.25 G (Gigabit Ethernet) speed

  •  Hot-pluggable SFP footprint

  •  LC connector

SPOTLIGHT

1.25G (Gigabit) CWDM SFP transceiver for wide are of applications which require Gigabit Ethernet and similar data rates for 18 different CWDM wavelengths  from 1270 nm to 1610 nm

Applications

Fiberbit CWDM SFP transceiver range uses wavelengths from 1270 nm through 1610 nm with a channel spacing of 20 nm. Passive CWDM muxes  is one of the most popular application of Fiberbit CWDM modules that uses no electrical power. It separates the wavelengths using passive optical components such as bandpass filters and prisms. Many ISP's are using passive CWDM to deploy fiber to the home and thus greatly saving on fiber renting costs

  •  Ethernet swiches which has SFP sockets (slots)

  •  Routers with SFP slots

  •  SDH, STM-4/16 multiplexers

  • ATM/XPON OLT's uplink ports

  • Network interface cards

  • Other optical links, up to 1.25G

Quick Specs




















































Part No.



Type



Data Rate


 

Tx(nm)



Pout(dBm)



Rx



Sensitivity
(dBm)



Temp
°C



Reach



Other Option



FB-SFP-CWDM-xx/40



CWDM SFP



1.25G



DFB



-5~0



PIN



<-25



0~70℃



40km



DDM



 FB-SFP-CWDM-xx/40



CWDM SFP



1.25G



DFB



0~5



PIN+APD



0~70℃



80km



DDM



  FB-SFP-CWDM-xx/80



CWDM SFP



1.25G



DFB



0~5



APD



<-32



0~70℃



120km



DDM


Description
Fiberbit CWDM Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) transceivers are compatible with
the Small Form Factor Pluggable Multi-Sourcing Agreement (MSA). The SFP transceivers are high
performance, cost effective modules supporting dual data-rate of 1.25Gbps/1.063Gbps and 120km
transmission distance with SMF. They are RoHS compliant and lead-free.

1000Base sfp transceiver dimensions
Detailed Features

  • Up to 1.25Gb/s data links

  • Duplex LC connector

  • Hot-pluggable SFP footprint

  • Uncooled DFB laser transmitter in 18 possible CWDM wavelengths

  • APD receiver

  • RoHS compliant and Lead Free

  • Up to 120km on 9/125um SM

  • Metal enclosure for lower EMI

  • Single +3.3V power supply

  • Low power dissipation <800mW

  • Commercial operating temperature

  • SFP MSA SFF-8074i Compliant


Regulatory Compliance

  • ESD to the Electrical PINs: compatible with MIL-STD-883 Method 3015

  • ESD to the Duplex LC Receptacle: compatible with IEC 61000-4-2

  • Immunity compatible with IEC 61000-4-3

  • EMI compatible with FCC Part 15 Class B EN55022 Class B (CISPR 22B) VCCI Class B

  • Laser Eye Safety compatible with FDA 21CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11 EN60950, EN (IEC) 60825-1,2

  • RoHs compliant with 2002/95/EC 4.1&4.2 2005/747/EC


 
Specifications

CWDM SFP transceiver general specifications


cwdm sfp transceiver parameters

cwdm sfp transceiver optical characteristics
Ordering Information
FB-SFP-CWDM-xx/40 CWDM SFP 1.25g module, 40 km, 0~70℃, DDM as option, industrial temperature as option, XX = any wavelength from CWDM ITU grid. 
FB-SFP-CWDM-xx/80 CWDM SFP 1.25g module, 80 km, 0~70℃, DDM as option, industrial temperature as option, XX = choose from any wavelength from CWDM ITU grid, but starting from 1470 nm
FB-SFP-CWDM-xx/120 CWDM SFP 1.25g module, 80 km, 0~70℃, DDM as option, industrial temperature as option, XX = choose from any wavelength from CWDM ITU grid, but starting from 1470 nm
Accessories
Share

SELF STUDY BLOG

Modern networks rarely rely on pure topologies like bus, ring, or star. Most common solutions use hybrid topologies, which are combinations of features from those three.   Star-Wired Ring As it is clear from the name, star-wired ring topology has features of star and ring topologies. You can see example of this topology ...